Follow Footymad on Facebook Follow Footymad on Twitter RSS feed

Footymad Historical Football Results

Football results from or before Tuesday, 6th March 2001

Tuesday, 6th March 2001
UEFA Champions League
  Second Stage Group C
  ARSENAL (0)  1 SPARTAK MOSCOW (RUS) (0)  0 35,196  
  Henry 82
    
  LYON (FRA) (2)  3 BAYERN MUNICH (GER) (0)  0 40,000  
        
  Second Stage Group D
  LAZIO (ITA) (1)  2 ANDERLECHT (BEL) (0)  1 10,000  
  Lopez 40
Baronio 77
Stoica 49
  
  REAL MADRID (SPA) (2)  3 LEEDS UNITED (1)  2 40,000  
  González Blanco 7, 60
Figo 41
Smith 6
Viduka 54
  
Tennent's Scottish F.A. Cup
  4th Round Replay
  ABERDEEN (SPL) (0)  0 LIVINGSTON (SCD1) (0)  1    
        
  KILMARNOCK (SPL) (0)  2 INVERNESS CALEDONIAN THISTLE (SCD1) (0)  1    
        
Nationwide League Division One
  CREWE ALEXANDRA (0)  1 SHEFFIELD UNITED (0)  0 6,909  
  Lunt 51
    
  CRYSTAL PALACE (0)  1 BIRMINGHAM CITY (0)  2 13,987  
  Austin 60
Zhiyi 47 (og)
Adebola 59
  
  GILLINGHAM (0)  0 WIMBLEDON (0)  0 8,841  
        
  HUDDERSFIELD TOWN (0)  0 GRIMSBY TOWN (0)  0 9,494  
        
  NORWICH CITY (0)  0 WEST BROMWICH ALBION (1)  1 16,372  
    Hughes 32 (pen)
  
  STOCKPORT COUNTY (0)  0 BURNLEY (0)  0 7,087  
        
  TRANMERE ROVERS (0)  1 PRESTON NORTH END (1)  1 10,335  
  Allison 58
Macken 7
  
Nationwide League Division Two
  BRISTOL CITY (1)  1 WALSALL (2)  3 9,263  
  Thorpe 32
Leitao 14
Simpson 16
Carey 74 (og)
  
  BURY (1)  2 MILLWALL (1)  1 3,587  
  Cramb 34
Newby 90
Harris 3
  
  LUTON TOWN (0)  1 CAMBRIDGE UNITED (0)  0 6,370  
  Taylor 86
    
  NORTHAMPTON TOWN (1)  2 BRISTOL ROVERS (0)  1 4,552  
  Savage 12 (pen)
Hunt 71
Ellington 80
  
  PETERBOROUGH UNITED (1)  1 BRENTFORD (0)  1 4,479  
  Williams 32
Ingimarsson 65
  
  ROTHERHAM UNITED (1)  3 AFC BOURNEMOUTH (0)  1 6,488  
  Lee 43
Robins 50 (pen), 78
Hayter 88
  
  SWINDON TOWN (1)  3 OLDHAM ATHLETIC (0)  0 4,168  
  Kelly 8 (og)
McAreavey 79
Grazioli 90
    
  WIGAN ATHLETIC (0)  1 NOTTS. COUNTY (0)  1 5,021  
  Bradshaw 68 (pen)
Fenton 90
  
  WREXHAM (1)  5 OXFORD UNITED (2)  3 3,009  
  Trundle 12, 73, 78
Gray 2 (pen)
Powell 44
Murphy 77
  
  WYCOMBE WANDERERS (1)  1 READING (0)  1 6,788  
  Lee 39
Igoe 86
  
Nationwide League Division Three
  BARNET (0)  0 CARLISLE UNITED (1)  1 1,480  
    Stevens 38
  
  BLACKPOOL (0)  1 PLYMOUTH ARGYLE (0)  0 4,570  
  Walker 90
    
  CARDIFF CITY (0)  1 LEYTON ORIENT (0)  1 9,022  
  Earnshaw 88
Opinel 73
  
  CHELTENHAM TOWN (0)  1 MACCLESFIELD TOWN (0)  1 3,091  
  Yates 57
Rioch 67
  
  HARTLEPOOL UNITED (0)  1 ROCHDALE (1)  1 3,492  
  Lormor 85
Lancashire 42
  
  HULL CITY (1)  1 HALIFAX TOWN (0)  0 6,167  
  Philpott 3
    
  KIDDERMINSTER HARRIERS (0)  1 LINCOLN CITY (2)  3 2,471  
  Hadley 73
Smith 22
Gain 40
Dudgeon 77
  
  SCUNTHORPE UNITED (2)  2 BRIGHTON & HOVE ALBION (1)  1 2,581  
  Cullip 34 (og)
Sparrow 42
Brooker 4
  
  SHREWSBURY TOWN (1)  2 MANSFIELD TOWN (0)  1 2,219  
  Jemson 5, 83
Williams 85
  
  YORK CITY (1)  1 SOUTHEND UNITED (0)  0 2,144  
  Nogan 12
    
Nationwide Conference
  DAGENHAM & REDBRIDGE (0)  1 SCARBOROUGH (0)  0    
  Goodwin 9
    
  MORECAMBE (0)  4 NORTHWICH VICTORIA (0)  0    
  Norman 22
McKearney 25, 81 (pen)
Black 74
    
Scottish Division One
  AYR UNITED (0)  6 FALKIRK (0)  0    
  Annand 21
Craig 67
Campbell 70
Sharp 73
Teale 76
Bradford 82
    
Scottish Division Two
  STENHOUSEMUIR (0)  1 QUEEN OF THE SOUTH (0)  2    
  McColligan 62
Weatherson 61
  
  STRANRAER (0)  0 CLYDEBANK (0)  0    
        
Scottish Division Three
  ELGIN CITY (0)  0 PETERHEAD (0)  1    
    Cooper 70 (pen)
  
Unibond (Northern) Premier
  Altrincham (0)  1 Bamber Bridge (0)  2    
  Droylsden (0)  0 Runcorn FC Halton (0)  2    
  Gainsborough Trinity (0)  2 Spennymoor United (0)  1    
  Leek Town (0)  2 Hyde (0)  0    
  Stalybridge Celtic (0)  1 Hucknall Town (0)  0    
  Wakefield (0)  3 Bishop Auckland (0)  1    
  Worksop Town (0)  2 Gateshead (0)  2    
Dr. Martens (Southern) Premier
  Burton Albion (0)  2 Moor Green (0)  1    
  Fisher Athletic (0)  1 Welling United (0)  1    
  Havant & Waterlooville (0)  1 Folkestone Invicta (0)  4    
  Stafford Rangers (0)  1 Tamworth (0)  1    
Ryman (Isthmian) Premier
  Aldershot Town (0)  3 Harrow Borough (0)  0    
  Canvey Island (0)  1 Grays Athletic (0)  0    
  Farnborough Town (0)  3 Dulwich Hamlet (0)  0    
  Gravesend & Northfleet (0)  1 Billericay Town (0)  1    
  Hitchin Town (0)  0 Thurrock (0)  1    
  Sutton United (0)  2 Enfield (0)  3    
Unibond (Northern) Div. One
  Congleton Town (0)  2 Matlock Town (0)  1    
  Trafford (0)  3 Stocksbridge Park Steels (0)  1    
  Witton Albion (0)  0 Harrogate Town (0)  1    
  Workington (0)  2 Ashton United (0)  0    
Monday, 5th March 2001
F.A. Carling Premiership
  SUNDERLAND (0)  1 ASTON VILLA (0)  1 47,196  
  McCann 83
Joachim 51
  
LDV Vans Trophy (Associate Members)
  Northern Section Semi-Final
  PORT VALE (LD2) (0)  2 STOKE CITY (LD2) (0)  1 11,323  
  Cummins 64
Bridge-Wilkinson 104 (pen)
Mohan 87
  
after extra time, 90 minutes 1-1
Ryman (Isthmian) Premier
  Croydon (0)  1 Heybridge Swifts (0)  2    
  Hendon (0)  2 Basingstoke Town (0)  3    
Sunday, 4th March 2001
F.A. Carling Premiership
  IPSWICH TOWN (0)  3 BRADFORD CITY (1)  1 21,820  
  Reuser 59, 72
Burchill 74
Carbone 27
  
Nationwide League Division One
  FULHAM (1)  1 BOLTON WANDERERS (0)  1 16,468  
  Hayles 42
Frandsen 52
  
Bank of Scotland Scottish Premiership
  DUNFERMLINE ATHLETIC (0)  0 CELTIC (0)  3    
    Petrov 13
Larsson 25
Lennon 76
  
  HIBERNIAN (0)  1 MOTHERWELL (0)  1    
  Latapy 82
Strong 81
  
Dr. Martens (Southern) Premier
  Dorchester Town (0)  0 King's Lynn (0)  1    
Saturday, 3rd March 2001
F.A. Carling Premiership
  ARSENAL (3)  3 WEST HAM UNITED (0)  0 38,076  
  Wiltord 6, 12, 39
    
  COVENTRY CITY (0)  0 CHELSEA (0)  0 21,609  
        
  DERBY COUNTY (2)  2 TOTTENHAM HOTSPUR (0)  1 29,410  
  Strupar 11, 33 (pen)
West 70 (og)
  
  EVERTON (0)  1 NEWCASTLE UNITED (0)  1 35,779  
        
  LEEDS UNITED (0)  1 MANCHESTER UNITED (0)  1 40,055  
  Viduka 84
Chadwick 64
  
  LEICESTER CITY (0)  2 LIVERPOOL (0)  0 21,924  
  Akinbiyi 51
Izzet 90
    
  MANCHESTER CITY (0)  0 SOUTHAMPTON (0)  1 33,990  
    Petrescu 55
  
  MIDDLESBROUGH (0)  0 CHARLTON ATHLETIC (0)  0 28,177  
        
Nationwide League Division One
  BLACKBURN ROVERS (0)  1 WEST BROMWICH ALBION (0)  0 23,926  
  Bent 47
    
  CREWE ALEXANDRA (0)  3 TRANMERE ROVERS (1)  1 7,157  
  MacAuley 61
Little 81
Parkinson 45
  
  CRYSTAL PALACE (0)  0 PRESTON NORTH END (2)  2 15,160  
    Healy 8
Alexander 23 (pen)
  
  GRIMSBY TOWN (0)  0 BARNSLEY (1)  2 5,996  
        
  HUDDERSFIELD TOWN (1)  2 NORWICH CITY (0)  0 11,122  
  Armstrong 8
Facey 71
    
  PORTSMOUTH (0)  2 BURNLEY (0)  0 12,941  
  Nightingale 58
Panopoulos 70 (pen)
    
  QUEENS PARK RANGERS (1)  1 SHEFFIELD UNITED (0)  3 11,024  
  Ngonge 32
Murphy 47
Santos 56, 75
  
  SHEFFIELD WEDNESDAY (1)  2 GILLINGHAM (0)  1 18,702  
  Ekoku 38
Di Piedi 58
Asaba 81
  
  STOCKPORT COUNTY (1)  2 WIMBLEDON (1)  2 5,519  
  Wilbraham 14
Fradin 60
Agyemang 26
Andersen 47
  
  WOLVERHAMPTON WANDERERS (0)  2 NOTTINGHAM FOREST (0)  0 20,291  
  Edds 48 (og)
Proudlock 62
    
Nationwide League Division Two
  AFC BOURNEMOUTH (2)  2 BRENTFORD (0)  0 4,438  
  Fletcher 6
Elliott 36
    
  BRISTOL CITY (0)  0 OXFORD UNITED (0)  0 9,681  
        
  BURY (1)  3 SWANSEA CITY (0)  0 3,443  
  Reid 8 (pen), 64 (pen)
Connell 87
    
  CAMBRIDGE UNITED (2)  2 OLDHAM ATHLETIC (0)  0 3,762  
  Guttridge 2
Riza 32
    
  LUTON TOWN (0)  0 BRISTOL ROVERS (0)  0 7,405  
        
  MILLWALL (0)  0 PETERBOROUGH UNITED (0)  0 11,658  
        
  NOTTS. COUNTY (1)  2 WALSALL (0)  0 6,077  
  Farrell 38
Allsopp 90
    
  READING (0)  2 ROTHERHAM UNITED (0)  0 13,103  
  Harper 61
Butler 80
    
  STOKE CITY (2)  3 COLCHESTER UNITED (1)  1 11,714  
  Thorne 9, 40
Kavanagh 88
Skelton 3 (pen)
  
  WIGAN ATHLETIC (0)  0 SWINDON TOWN (0)  0 6,563  
        
  WYCOMBE WANDERERS (0)  0 PORT VALE (0)  1 4,828  
    Brooker 58
  
Nationwide League Division Three
  BARNET (0)  1 PLYMOUTH ARGYLE (1)  1 2,879  
  Currie 60
Wotton 13
  
  BLACKPOOL (2)  5 KIDDERMINSTER HARRIERS (1)  1 4,624  
  Murphy 6, 26, 64 (pen)
Wellens 61
Ormerod 85
Coid 20 (og)
  
  CARLISLE UNITED (0)  0 DARLINGTON (1)  2 3,726  
    Ford 13
Jackson 70
  
  CHELTENHAM TOWN (1)  1 EXETER CITY (0)  0 3,913  
  Yates 6
    
  LEYTON ORIENT (0)  0 BRIGHTON & HOVE ALBION (1)  2 7,958  
    Brooker 29
Zamora 46
  
  MACCLESFIELD TOWN (1)  1 CHESTERFIELD (1)  2 2,740  
    Beckett 40
Parrish 58
  
  MANSFIELD TOWN (0)  2 LINCOLN CITY (1)  3 3,201  
  Bradley 75
Blake 77
Holmes 42
Smith 54
Thorpe 60
  
  SHREWSBURY TOWN (2)  2 HALIFAX TOWN (0)  1 2,604  
  Jagielka 18
Jemson 40
Reilly 88
  
  SOUTHEND UNITED (2)  3 ROCHDALE (0)  0 3,681  
  Whelan 30
    
  TORQUAY UNITED (0)  0 SCUNTHORPE UNITED (2)  2 1,868  
    Sparrow 12, 24
  
  YORK CITY (0)  1 HARTLEPOOL UNITED (1)  1 4,553  
  McNiven 73
Henderson 8
  
Nationwide Conference
  DAGENHAM & REDBRIDGE (2)  3 FOREST GREEN ROVERS (0)  1 1,256  
  Broom 4, 90
Shipp 38
Meechan 62
  
  DOVER ATHLETIC (0)  1 TELFORD UNITED (2)  3 1,161  
  Hockton 84 (pen)
Davies 3
Albrighton 41
Murphy 90
  
  HAYES (0)  1 CHESTER CITY (1)  3 784  
  Quinn 62
Beesley 38, 66 (pen)
Woods 79 (pen)
  
  KINGSTONIAN (1)  1 HEDNESFORD TOWN (0)  0 651  
  Jones 23
    
  LEIGH GENESIS (4)  6 NUNEATON TOWN (0)  2 501  
  Monk 5
Kielty 18
Ridings 24
Jones 38, 87, 90 (pen)
Williams 71, 90
  
  MORECAMBE (1)  2 BOSTON UNITED (0)  0 1,009  
  McKearney 45
Quayle 67
    
  NORTHWICH VICTORIA (2)  3 SCARBOROUGH (0)  0 942  
  Devlin 30
Taylor-Fletcher 36
Barnard 62
    
  RUSHDEN & DIAMONDS (0)  2 WOKING (0)  0 3,667  
  Darby 46
    
  SOUTHPORT (1)  2 KETTERING TOWN (1)  3 1,258  
  Marsh 28
Arnold 85
Fisher 45
Norman 55 (pen)
Inman 88
  
  YEOVIL TOWN (0)  1 STEVENAGE BOROUGH (0)  1 3,073  
    Trott 78
  
Bank of Scotland Scottish Premiership
  DUNDEE UNITED (2)  4 ST. MIRREN (0)  0 8,334  
  Miller 32
Hannah 35
Lilley 80
Hamilton 81
    
  KILMARNOCK (0)  0 ABERDEEN (0)  0    
        
  RANGERS (1)  2 HEART OF MIDLOTHIAN (0)  0 49,003  
  Flo 35, 57
    
  ST. JOHNSTONE (0)  2 DUNDEE (0)  3    
  Bollan 13
Kane 78 (pen)
Rae 57
Sara 68
Artero 88
  
Scottish Division One
  AYR UNITED (0)  1 LIVINGSTON (0)  1    
  Bradford 90 (pen)
Wilson 16 (pen)
  
Scottish Division Two
  PARTICK THISTLE (0)  2 QUEEN'S PARK (0)  1    
  McLean 11
Smith 50
Marshall 38
  
Unibond (Northern) Premier
  Colwyn Bay (0)  0 Frickley Athletic (0)  0 305  
Dr. Martens (Southern) Premier
  Bath City (0)  2 King's Lynn (1)  2 609  
  Cambridge City (1)  1 Stafford Rangers (0)  1 370  
  Crawley Town (1)  1 Clevedon Town (0)  0 536  
  Fisher Athletic (0)  0 Merthyr Tydfil (1)  2 136  
  Ilkeston (0)  0 Newport County (0)  1 426  
  Margate (1)  1 Halesowen Town (0)  0 689  
  Moor Green (1)  1 Welling United (0)  1 312  
  Salisbury City (1)  1 Tamworth (1)  3 312  
  Worcester City (1)  1 Burton Albion (1)  1 1,727  
Ryman (Isthmian) Premier
  Basingstoke Town (0)  2 St. Albans City (0)  1 475  
  Billericay Town (1)  1 Harrow Borough (0)  1 338  
  Chesham United (1)  3 Hitchin Town (0)  0 309  
  Farnborough Town (1)  3 Croydon (1)  1 700  
  Gravesend & Northfleet (3)  3 Carshalton Athletic (0)  0 524  
  Hampton & Richmond Borough (2)  4 Enfield (0)  0 278  
  Maidenhead United (1)  1 Hendon (0)  2 187  
  Slough Town (0)  1 Heybridge Swifts (1)  1 353  
  Sutton United (3)  7 Dulwich Hamlet (1)  1 509  
  Thurrock (0)  0 Canvey Island (1)  1 443  
Unibond (Northern) Div. One
  Eastwood Town (0)  2 Trafford (0)  2    
  Lincoln United (0)  3 Guiseley (0)  1    
  Winsford United (0)  1 Radcliffe Borough (0)  2    
Friday, 2nd March 2001
Nationwide League Division One
  BIRMINGHAM CITY (1)  2 WATFORD (0)  0 20,724  
  Eaden 45
    
Nationwide League Division Two
  WREXHAM (2)  3 NORTHAMPTON TOWN (0)  0 2,940  
  Carey 13
Morrell 38
Trundle 89
    
Nationwide League Division Three
  CARDIFF CITY (0)  2 HULL CITY (0)  0 10,074  
  Edwards 74 (og)
    
Thursday, 1st March 2001
Dr. Martens (Southern) Premier
  Weymouth (0)  1 Crawley Town (0)  0    
Wednesday, 28th February 2001
FIFA 2002 World Cup European Qualifiers
  Group Two
  PORTUGAL (0)  3 ANDORRA (0)  0    
  Figo 1, 49
Pauleta 35
    
  Group Six
  BELGIUM (0)  10 SAN MARINO (0)  1    
  Vanderhaeghe 10, 50
Mpenza 13
Goor 25, 62
Baseggio 65
Wilmots 71
Peeters 75, 83, 88
Selva 89
  
Dr. Martens (Southern) Premier
  Newport County (0)  3 Bath City (0)  0    
Sign up now to receive our FREE ARSENAL WORLD Newsletter