Follow Footymad on Facebook Follow Footymad on Twitter RSS feed

Footymad Historical Football Results

Football results from or before Sunday, 9th February 2003

Sunday, 9th February 2003
Barclaycard Premiership
  MANCHESTER UNITED (1)  1 MANCHESTER CITY (0)  1 67,646  
  van Nistelrooy 18
Goater 86
  
  NEWCASTLE UNITED (0)  1 ARSENAL (1)  1 52,157  
  Robert 53
Henry 35
  
Bank of Scotland Scottish Premiership
  CELTIC (0)  2 LIVINGSTON (0)  1 57,169  
  Sylla 77
Sutton 85
Zarate 52
  
  DUNDEE UNITED (1)  1 DUNDEE (1)  1 10,457  
  Mackay 19 (og)
Novo 30
  
Saturday, 8th February 2003
Barclaycard Premiership
  BIRMINGHAM CITY (0)  1 CHELSEA (1)  3 29,475  
  Savage 87 (pen)
Zola 44
Gudjohnsen 49
Hasselbaink 69 (pen)
  
  BLACKBURN ROVERS (1)  1 SOUTHAMPTON (0)  0 24,896  
  Thompson 26
    
  CHARLTON ATHLETIC (1)  2 EVERTON (0)  1 26,623  
  Kishishev 19
Lisbie 83
McBride 69
  
  FULHAM (2)  2 ASTON VILLA (1)  1 17,092  
  Malbranque 14 (pen)
Harley 36
Barry 3
  
  LEEDS UNITED (1)  1 WEST HAM UNITED (0)  0 40,126  
  Johnson 20
    
  LIVERPOOL (0)  1 MIDDLESBROUGH (1)  1 42,247  
  Riise 74
Nijtap 38
  
  TOTTENHAM HOTSPUR (2)  4 SUNDERLAND (1)  1 36,075  
  Poyet 14
Doherty 45
Davies 67
Phillips 26
  
  WEST BROMWICH ALBION (0)  1 BOLTON WANDERERS (1)  1 26,933  
  Johnson 90
Pedersen 18
  
Nationwide League Division One
  BRIGHTON & HOVE ALBION (2)  4 WOLVERHAMPTON WANDERERS (0)  1 6,754  
  Zamora 31
Blackwell 45
Brooker 47
Hart 67
Miller 65
  
  COVENTRY CITY (0)  0 BURNLEY (1)  1 13,659  
    Cox 35
  
  GRIMSBY TOWN (2)  2 STOKE CITY (0)  0 5,657  
  Boulding 4
Thompson 40
    
  IPSWICH TOWN (0)  3 SHEFFIELD UNITED (1)  2 26,151  
  Bent 57, 88
Ambrose 78
Windass 50
  
  NOTTINGHAM FOREST (1)  2 CRYSTAL PALACE (0)  1 26,012  
  Dawson 4
Harewood 59
Johnson 75 (pen)
  
  PORTSMOUTH (3)  6 DERBY COUNTY (0)  2 19,503  
  Aiyegbeni 17, 80
Taylor 22
Todorov 73, 85
Morris 58
Kinkladze 67 (pen)
  
  PRESTON NORTH END (2)  2 MILLWALL (0)  1 13,117  
  Lewis 15
Cartwright 25
Kinet 88
  
  SHEFFIELD WEDNESDAY (0)  2 NORWICH CITY (2)  2 19,114  
  Robinson 66
Quinn 76
Healy 18
Roberts 43
  
  WALSALL (0)  1 LEICESTER CITY (2)  4 8,741  
  O'Connor 87
Dickov 41
Scowcroft 45, 83
Elliott 72
  
  WATFORD (0)  1 ROTHERHAM UNITED (0)  2 15,025  
  Smith 62
McIntosh 69
Swailes 75
  
  WIMBLEDON (0)  2 BRADFORD CITY (1)  2 1,178  
  Ainsworth 47
Shipperley 71
Jorgensen 30
Ward 60
  
Nationwide League Division Two
  BRENTFORD (1)  1 CREWE ALEXANDRA (0)  2 5,424  
  Hunt 11
Lunt 52, 64 (pen)
  
  BRISTOL CITY (0)  1 COLCHESTER UNITED (1)  2 11,107  
  Fagan 51
McGleish 12
Pinault 82
  
  CARDIFF CITY (0)  1 BARNSLEY (0)  1 12,759  
  Gordon 90
    
  CHELTENHAM TOWN (0)  0 STOCKPORT COUNTY (0)  2 4,692  
    Daly 76
Wild 90
  
  CHESTERFIELD (0)  0 PETERBOROUGH UNITED (0)  0 3,515  
        
  MANSFIELD TOWN (0)  3 NOTTS. COUNTY (0)  2 8,134  
  White 52
Mitchell 65
Corden 71
Stallard 79, 87
  
  NORTHAMPTON TOWN (1)  1 QUEENS PARK RANGERS (0)  1 5,859  
  Rahim 16
    
  OLDHAM ATHLETIC (0)  0 PLYMOUTH ARGYLE (1)  1 6,657  
    Evans 39
  
  PORT VALE (0)  1 LUTON TOWN (0)  2 4,714  
  Boyd 87
Thorpe 49
Nicholls 76 (pen)
  
  TRANMERE ROVERS (0)  0 SWINDON TOWN (0)  1 7,181  
    Gurney 50
  
  WIGAN ATHLETIC (1)  1 BLACKPOOL (0)  1 10,546  
  Liddell 1
Taylor 85
  
  WYCOMBE WANDERERS (0)  0 HUDDERSFIELD TOWN (0)  0 5,886  
        
Nationwide League Division Three
  AFC BOURNEMOUTH (0)  2 WREXHAM (0)  0 5,445  
  Feeney 52, 55
    
  BOSTON UNITED (0)  1 SCUNTHORPE UNITED (0)  0 3,358  
  Logan 90
    
  CAMBRIDGE UNITED (2)  5 SHREWSBURY TOWN (0)  0 3,755  
  Kitson 4, 59
Riza 45
Youngs 47, 81
    
  CARLISLE UNITED (2)  2 KIDDERMINSTER HARRIERS (1)  2 3,882  
  Foran 7
Rundle 41
Henriksen 30
Scott 83
  
  DARLINGTON (0)  2 RUSHDEN & DIAMONDS (0)  2 2,742  
  Hodgson 51
Clark 69
Burgess 56 (pen)
Hall 84
  
  HARTLEPOOL UNITED (0)  2 EXETER CITY (0)  1 5,058  
  Humphreys 79
Boyd 80
Walker 83 (pen)
  
  HULL CITY (0)  0 LINCOLN CITY (0)  1 13,728  
    Bimson 65 (pen)
  
  LEYTON ORIENT (0)  0 YORK CITY (0)  1 4,260  
    Shandran 70
  
  MACCLESFIELD TOWN (1)  1 SWANSEA CITY (1)  3 2,515  
  O'Leary 45 (og)
Watkin 41
Smith 52
Martinez 67
  
  ROCHDALE (1)  2 OXFORD UNITED (0)  1 2,764  
  Oliver 44
Melaugh 89
Savage 71
  
  SOUTHEND UNITED (1)  2 BRISTOL ROVERS (0)  2 4,708  
  Belgrave 36
Maher 76
Barrett 51
Street 56
  
  TORQUAY UNITED (1)  1 BURY (1)  1 3,123  
  Russell 13 (pen)
Billy 44
  
Nationwide Conference
  BURTON ALBION (2)  4 TELFORD UNITED (4)  7 1,516  
  Stride 24
Dudley 45 (pen)
Moore 53, 61
Davies 16
Foran 33
Hanmer 39
Moore 66, 85
King 90
  
  CHESTER CITY (0)  0 FOREST GREEN ROVERS (1)  1 2,245  
    Meechan 18
  
  DAGENHAM & REDBRIDGE (0)  1 FARNBOROUGH TOWN (0)  0 1,542  
  McDougald 86 (pen)
    
  DONCASTER ROVERS (1)  1 NORTHWICH VICTORIA (0)  2 2,941  
    McNiven 59 (pen)
Blundell 67
  
  HALIFAX TOWN (0)  2 BARNET (1)  4 2,119  
  Killeen 70, 87
Brown 40
Agogo 47, 55
Heald 51
  
  HEREFORD UNITED (0)  2 NUNEATON TOWN (0)  1 2,071  
  Grant 48
Lovett 90
Alford 74 (pen)
  
  MARGATE (1)  2 LEIGH GENESIS (0)  0 535  
  Collins 5
Saunders 63
    
  SOUTHPORT (0)  1 GRAVESEND & NORTHFLEET (0)  1 1,003  
  Thomson 50 (pen)
Jackson 82
  
  STEVENAGE BOROUGH (1)  1 MORECAMBE (1)  1 1,809  
  Richards 10
Stringfellow 13
  
  WOKING (1)  2 SCARBOROUGH (1)  1 1,631  
  Austin 36 (pen)
Sharpling 59
Rose 31
  
  YEOVIL TOWN (1)  4 KETTERING TOWN (0)  0 4,738  
  Miles 26
Gall 69
Jackson 77
McIndoe 85
    
Bank of Scotland Scottish Premiership
  ABERDEEN (0)  0 PARTICK THISTLE (1)  1 11,334  
    Burns 13
  
  DUNFERMLINE ATHLETIC (0)  1 RANGERS (1)  3 8,754  
  Brewster 49
McCann 38
Amoruso 71
Caniggia 90
  
  HEART OF MIDLOTHIAN (0)  3 KILMARNOCK (0)  0 10,426  
  Maybury 50
De Vries 53
    
  MOTHERWELL (2)  2 HIBERNIAN (0)  1 4,999  
  Clarkson 31
Fagan 41
O'Connor 71
  
Bells Scottish Division One
  ARBROATH (0)  1 CLYDE (1)  2 686  
  Dow 76
Falconer 12
Hagen 64
  
  AYR UNITED (1)  1 ROSS COUNTY (0)  1 1,486  
  Whalen 37
Robertson 53
  
  INVERNESS CALEDONIAN THISTLE (2)  3 FALKIRK (2)  4 3,322  
  Robson 8
Wyness 28
Ritchie 56
Coyle 31, 73, 86
Samuel 33
  
  QUEEN OF THE SOUTH (1)  1 ST. JOHNSTONE (0)  2 1,862  
  McColligan 41
Robertson 77
Noble 87
  
  ST. MIRREN (0)  1 ALLOA ATHLETIC (1)  1 2,105  
  Roberts 80
Hamilton 43
  
Bells Scottish Division Two
  BERWICK RANGERS (0)  1 COWDENBEATH (0)  2 530  
  Smith 61
Brown 49
Buchanan 88
  
  DUMBARTON (0)  3 HAMILTON ACADEMICAL (1)  1 1,107  
  Scally 50
Collins 61
McCutcheon 88
Armstrong 41
  
  RAITH ROVERS (1)  1 BRECHIN CITY (0)  2 1,776  
  McKinnon 43
Grant 62
Templeman 71
  
  STENHOUSEMUIR (2)  3 AIRDRIE UNITED (2)  3 1,012  
  McCormick 21
McFarlane 28
Coulter 65
McKeown 14, 43 (pen)
Dunn 46
  
  STRANRAER (2)  3 FORFAR ATHLETIC (1)  2 290  
  Kerr 13
Jenkins 28
Finlayson 47
Milne 2
Byers 65
  
Bells Scottish Division Three
  EAST STIRLINGSHIRE (1)  2 ELGIN CITY (1)  2 178  
  Maughan 26
McAuley 54
Ross 8
James 50
  
  GREENOCK MORTON (1)  1 EAST FIFE (1)  1 2,893  
  MacDonald 19
McLean 45
  
  GRETNA (0)  0 STIRLING ALBION (0)  0 292  
        
  MONTROSE (0)  1 PETERHEAD (1)  2 462  
  Johnson 77
Cameron 25
Bone 69 (pen)
  
  QUEEN'S PARK (0)  1 ALBION ROVERS (0)  1 671  
  Gemmell 60 (pen)
Shearer 90
  
Unibond (Northern) Premier
  Accrington Stanley (1)  3 Harrogate Town (2)  2 1,074  
  Altrincham (1)  3 Blyth Spartans (1)  2 548  
  Barrow (1)  2 Frickley Athletic (1)  1 1,038  
  Bradford Park Avenue (1)  1 Ashton United (1)  1 271  
  Droylsden (1)  2 Colwyn Bay (1)  1 211  
  Gainsborough Trinity (0)  0 Gateshead (0)  1 353  
  Lancaster City (1)  1 Hucknall Town (1)  2 289  
  Stalybridge Celtic (1)  1 Burscough (0)  0 530  
  Whitby Town (1)  1 Vauxhall Motors (1)  2 317  
  Worksop Town (1)  2 Marine (1)  1 607  
Dr. Martens (Southern) Premier
  Cambridge City (0)  0 Bath City (0)  1 317  
  Chippenham Town (0)  0 Grantham Town (0)  0 669  
  Folkestone Invicta (1)  3 Chelmsford City (1)  2 420  
  Halesowen Town (1)  1 Havant & Waterlooville (0)  0 429  
  Ilkeston (0)  1 Welling United (3)  6 432  
  Moor Green (1)  2 Hinckley United (0)  2 334  
  Newport County (1)  1 Hastings United (0)  1 667  
  Stafford Rangers (1)  2 Worcester City (0)  1 1,301  
  Tiverton Town (0)  0 Tamworth (0)  1 981  
  Weymouth (1)  2 Crawley Town (0)  0 654  
Ryman (Isthmian) Premier
  Aldershot Town (2)  2 Bedford Town (0)  1 2,078  
  Basingstoke Town (1)  1 Chesham United (1)  2 407  
  Braintree Town (0)  1 Bishop's Stortford (2)  3 431  
  Enfield (1)  2 Kingstonian (0)  2 158  
  Grays Athletic (1)  1 Canvey Island (1)  2 586  
  Hampton & Richmond Borough (0)  3 Aylesbury United (1)  1 302  
  Hendon (0)  1 Harrow Borough (1)  1 305  
  Hitchin Town (1)  2 Maidenhead United (0)  3 334  
  Redbridge (0)  1 Boreham Wood (0)  1 102  
  St. Albans City (1)  1 Hayes (0)  1 457  
  Sutton United (1)  2 Heybridge Swifts (0)  0 514  
Unibond (Northern) Div. One
  Alfreton Town (0)  1 Guiseley (0)  3    
  Bishop Auckland (0)  2 Belper Town (0)  2    
  Eastwood Town (0)  0 Workington (0)  3    
  Kendal Town (0)  1 Leek Town (0)  0    
  Matlock Town (0)  2 Farsley (0)  2    
  Radcliffe Borough (0)  4 Lincoln United (0)  1    
  Spennymoor United (0)  2 Kidsgrove Athletic (0)  1    
  Stocksbridge Park Steels (0)  2 Ossett Town (0)  0    
  Trafford (0)  0 Chorley (0)  3    
  Witton Albion (0)  2 Rossendale United (0)  0    
Thursday, 6th February 2003
CIS Insurance Scottish League Cup
  Semi Final
  CELTIC (SPL) (0)  3 DUNDEE UNITED (SPL) (0)  0 18,856  
  Balde 52, 90
Larsson 80
    
Wednesday, 5th February 2003
The F.A. Cup
  4th Round Replay
  LIVERPOOL (PREM) (0)  0 CRYSTAL PALACE (LD1) (0)  2 35,109  
    Gray 55
Henchoz 79 (og)
  
  MILLWALL (LD1) (1)  1 SOUTHAMPTON (PREM) (1)  2 10,197  
  Reid 37
Oakley 21, 102
  
after extra time, 90 minutes 1-1
  SUNDERLAND (PREM) (1)  2 BLACKBURN ROVERS (PREM) (0)  2 15,745  
  Phillips 10
McCann 79
Flitcroft 50, 90
  
after extra time, 90 minutes 2-2, Sunderland won 3-0 on penalties
Tuesday, 4th February 2003
The F.A. Cup
  4th Round Replay
  LEEDS UNITED (PREM) (1)  2 GILLINGHAM (LD1) (0)  1 29,355  
  Viduka 11
Bakke 58
Ipoua 86
  
Tennent's Scottish F.A. Cup
  3rd Round Replay
  DUNFERMLINE ATHLETIC (SPL) (0)  2 LIVINGSTON (SPL) (0)  0 3,158  
  Brewster 67, 90
    
  ST. JOHNSTONE (SCD1) (1)  1 AIRDRIE UNITED (SCD2) (0)  1 2,105  
  Connolly 34
Vareille 50
  
CIS Insurance Scottish League Cup
  Semi Final
  HEART OF MIDLOTHIAN (SPL) (0)  0 RANGERS (SPL) (1)  1 31,609  
    de Boer 27
  
Barclaycard Premiership
  BIRMINGHAM CITY (0)  0 MANCHESTER UNITED (0)  1 29,475  
    van Nistelrooy 56
  
Nationwide League Division One
  BRIGHTON & HOVE ALBION (1)  2 WIMBLEDON (1)  3 6,111  
  Brooker 3
Zamora 86
Connolly 39, 79
Volz 48
  
Nationwide League Division Two
  CHELTENHAM TOWN (1)  3 TRANMERE ROVERS (0)  1 3,936  
  Brown 8
Naylor 64
Devaney 72
Sharps 50
  
  HUDDERSFIELD TOWN (0)  1 PLYMOUTH ARGYLE (0)  0 7,294  
  Smith 82 (pen)
    
  MANSFIELD TOWN (0)  0 BRENTFORD (0)  0 3,735  
        
  NORTHAMPTON TOWN (0)  0 CARDIFF CITY (0)  1 4,553  
    Earnshaw 58
  
  NOTTS. COUNTY (0)  2 CREWE ALEXANDRA (2)  2 3,875  
  Allsopp 87
Jones 2
Hulse 13
  
Nationwide League Division Three
  CAMBRIDGE UNITED (1)  1 BURY (0)  2 2,875  
  Youngs 39
Nugent 78
Cramb 84
  
  CARLISLE UNITED (0)  1 LINCOLN CITY (2)  4 3,567  
  Farrell 90
Ward 6
Willis 34
Gain 67
Smith 71
  
  KIDDERMINSTER HARRIERS (0)  1 AFC BOURNEMOUTH (0)  0 2,157  
  Henriksen 83
    
  OXFORD UNITED (0)  0 WREXHAM (0)  2 5,532  
    Morrell 63
Lawrence 74
  
  SWANSEA CITY (1)  1 DARLINGTON (0)  0 5,553  
  Nugent 37
    
Nationwide Conference
  FARNBOROUGH TOWN (2)  2 HEREFORD UNITED (0)  2 1,030  
  Baptiste 18
Patterson 32
Pitman 60
Williams 82
  
F.A. Umbro Trophy
  4th Round
  WINDSOR & ETON (N/L) (0)  1 VAUXHALL MOTORS (NPL) (0)  1 351  
  Sanders 2
Fearns 24
  
  4th Round Replay
  BURSCOUGH (NPL) (0)  2 ALFRETON TOWN (ND1) (0)  0 190  
  McHale 73, 75
    
  HENDON (IPL) (0)  0 WAKEFIELD (NPL) (0)  1 245  
    Wilson 113
  
after extra time, 90 minutes 0-0
  SOUTHPORT (CONF) (1)  2 DAGENHAM & REDBRIDGE (CONF) (0)  2 569  
  Pickford 45
Thomson 90
Matthews 54
Terry 67
  
after extra time, 90 minutes 0-0, Southport won 4-3 on penalties
  WOKING (CONF) (0)  0 GLOUCESTER CITY (N/L) (1)  2 1,007  
    Webb 16
Harris 85
  
Ryman (Isthmian) Premier
  Canvey Island (1)  4 Basingstoke Town (0)  0    
  Redbridge (1)  3 Braintree Town (0)  0    
  St. Albans City (0)  0 Enfield (0)  0    
Sign up now to receive our FREE ARSENAL WORLD Newsletter