Follow Footymad on Facebook Follow Footymad on Twitter RSS feed

Footymad Historical Football Results

Football results from or before Saturday, 15th March 2008

Saturday, 15th March 2008
Barclays Premier League
  ARSENAL (0)  1 MIDDLESBROUGH (1)  1 60,084  
  Toure 86
Aliadiere 25
  
  DERBY COUNTY (0)  0 MANCHESTER UNITED (0)  1 33,072  
    Ronaldo 76
  
  LIVERPOOL (1)  2 READING (1)  1 43,524  
  Mascherano 19
Torres 48
Matejovsky 5
  
  PORTSMOUTH (2)  2 ASTON VILLA (0)  0 20,388  
  Defoe 11
Reo-Coker 38 (og)
    
  SUNDERLAND (0)  0 CHELSEA (1)  1 44,679  
    Terry 10
  
  WEST HAM UNITED (1)  2 BLACKBURN ROVERS (1)  1 34,006  
  Ashton 39
Sears 81
Santa Cruz 20
  
Coca-Cola Championship
  BLACKPOOL (0)  0 PRESTON NORTH END (0)  0 9,629  
        
  BRISTOL CITY (0)  1 PLYMOUTH ARGYLE (1)  2 19,011  
  Trundle 74 (pen)
Fallon 45, 59
  
  BURNLEY (0)  1 WOLVERHAMPTON WANDERERS (2)  3 12,749  
  Akinbiyi 76
Olofinjana 14
Gray 16
Ebanks-Blake 56
  
  COLCHESTER UNITED (0)  1 CARDIFF CITY (1)  1 4,699  
  Jackson 71
Parry 11
  
  COVENTRY CITY (0)  0 SHEFFIELD WEDNESDAY (0)  0 19,283  
        
  CRYSTAL PALACE (0)  2 BARNSLEY (0)  0 17,459  
  Soares 46
Scowcroft 83
    
  HULL CITY (1)  5 SOUTHAMPTON (0)  0 16,829  
  Campbell 7
Pedersen 55
Turner 57
Marney 68
    
  IPSWICH TOWN (1)  2 CHARLTON ATHLETIC (0)  0 23,539  
  Garvan 20
Haynes 53
    
  QUEENS PARK RANGERS (1)  3 SCUNTHORPE UNITED (1)  1 14,499  
  Rowlands 43 (pen)
Agyemang 79
Vine 90
McCann 8
  
  SHEFFIELD UNITED (0)  2 NORWICH CITY (0)  0 25,536  
  Sharp 52
Kilgallon 56
    
  WATFORD (0)  0 STOKE CITY (0)  0 18,338  
        
  WEST BROMWICH ALBION (1)  1 LEICESTER CITY (1)  4 22,038  
  Koren 22
McAuley 38
Howard 59 (pen), 79, 86
  
Coca-Cola League One
  AFC BOURNEMOUTH (2)  2 YEOVIL TOWN (0)  0 4,145  
  Hollands 9
Vokes 32
    
  BRIGHTON & HOVE ALBION (0)  1 DONCASTER ROVERS (0)  0 6,252  
  Forster 57
    
  CHELTENHAM TOWN (0)  1 BRISTOL ROVERS (0)  0 5,187  
  Brooker 80
    
  GILLINGHAM (0)  0 CREWE ALEXANDRA (1)  3 4,956  
    Pope 9
Maynard 50
Morgan 76
  
  HUDDERSFIELD TOWN (0)  1 SOUTHEND UNITED (1)  2 7,823  
  Booth 73
Robson-Kanu 40
McCormack 90
  
  LUTON TOWN (3)  3 OLDHAM ATHLETIC (0)  0 5,417  
  Charles 20
Spring 33 (pen)
Emanuel 35
    
  MILLWALL (0)  0 LEYTON ORIENT (0)  1 10,986  
    Gray 50
  
  NORTHAMPTON TOWN (3)  4 SWANSEA CITY (1)  2 5,926  
  Hubertz 14, 23 (pen)
Tate 20 (og)
Jackman 52
Scotland 29, 83
  
  NOTTINGHAM FOREST (0)  1 WALSALL (0)  1 17,177  
  Ormerod 49
Wilson 54 (og)
  
  PORT VALE (0)  3 LEEDS UNITED (2)  3 7,908  
  Harsley 65 (pen)
Whitaker 67
Rodgers 90
Rui Marques 39
Freedman 41, 86
  
  SWINDON TOWN (0)  2 CARLISLE UNITED (0)  2 6,004  
  Cox 61
Gibb 80
Bridge-Wilkinson 54
Murphy 86
  
  TRANMERE ROVERS (1)  3 HARTLEPOOL UNITED (0)  1 5,608  
  Greenacre 36
Nelson 64 (og)
Cansdell-Sherriff 90
Humphreys 71
  
Coca-Cola League Two
  BARNET (0)  3 CHESTER CITY (0)  1 1,663  
  Adomah 50
Akurang 72 (pen), 80
Hughes 90
  
  BRADFORD CITY (1)  1 MANSFIELD TOWN (1)  2 13,611  
  Conlon 45
Arnold 14
Boulding 51
  
  DARLINGTON (2)  3 GRIMSBY TOWN (2)  2 3,499  
  Abbott 33, 44
Wright 64
Butler 29, 30
  
  HEREFORD UNITED (0)  1 WYCOMBE WANDERERS (0)  0 3,126  
  Martin 72 (og)
    
  LINCOLN CITY (0)  0 STOCKPORT COUNTY (0)  1 4,544  
    Poole 68
  
  MACCLESFIELD TOWN (0)  2 SHREWSBURY TOWN (0)  1 2,473  
  Tolley 82
Green 85
Hibbert 65
  
  MILTON KEYNES DONS (3)  4 DAGENHAM & REDBRIDGE (0)  0 9,417  
  Wilbraham 3, 37
Dyer 10
Gallen 82
    
  MORECAMBE (1)  3 BRENTFORD (1)  1 2,180  
  Drummond 31
Thompson 53
Hunter 88
Elder 42
  
  PETERBOROUGH UNITED (0)  0 NOTTS. COUNTY (0)  0 7,173  
        
  ROTHERHAM UNITED (2)  2 CHESTERFIELD (0)  1 4,550  
  Holmes 30
Joseph 45
Ward 75
  
  WREXHAM (1)  2 BURY (1)  1 4,431  
  Broughton 25
Proctor 77
Hurst 45
  
Blue Square (Conference) Premier
  CAMBRIDGE UNITED (1)  1 WOKING (0)  0 3,778  
  Boylan 45 (pen)
    
  FOREST GREEN ROVERS (2)  2 HALIFAX TOWN (0)  0 690  
  Fleetwood 3, 5
    
  GRAYS ATHLETIC (1)  1 ALTRINCHAM (0)  0 810  
  O'Connor 36
    
  HISTON (0)  2 RUSHDEN & DIAMONDS (0)  1 767  
  Murray 65
Andrews 90
Ademano 77
  
  NORTHWICH VICTORIA (0)  2 CRAWLEY TOWN (0)  0 585  
  Stamp 52
Steele 54
    
  SALISBURY CITY (0)  1 FARSLEY (0)  1 1,081  
  Iqbal 87 (og)
Reeves 46
  
  STAFFORD RANGERS (0)  0 OXFORD UNITED (1)  1 962  
    Green 11
  
Clydesdale Bank Scottish Premiership
  ABERDEEN (1)  3 GRETNA (0)  0 9,025  
  Maguire 40
Miller 71 (pen)
Nicholson 73
    
  HIBERNIAN (1)  2 KILMARNOCK (0)  0 12,486  
  Morais 29
Fletcher 73
    
  INVERNESS CALEDONIAN THISTLE (0)  0 FALKIRK (0)  1 4,012  
    Clarke 86
  
  ST. MIRREN (0)  1 HEART OF MIDLOTHIAN (0)  1 4,557  
  Hamilton 59
Mikoliunas 87
  
Irn Bru Scottish Division One
  GREENOCK MORTON (0)  0 PARTICK THISTLE (0)  0 2,682  
        
  HAMILTON ACADEMICAL (1)  1 DUNDEE (0)  0 5,078  
  McArthur 18
    
  LIVINGSTON (0)  0 ST. JOHNSTONE (1)  2 1,543  
    Quinn 24, 56
  
  QUEEN OF THE SOUTH (1)  1 DUNFERMLINE ATHLETIC (1)  1 2,114  
  Harris 8
Morrison 25
  
  STIRLING ALBION (0)  1 CLYDE (1)  1 1,089  
  Aitken 65 (pen)
Albertz 44
  
Irn Bru Scottish Division Two
  ALLOA ATHLETIC (0)  2 PETERHEAD (0)  0 445  
  Grant 47
MacAulay 48
    
  AYR UNITED (0)  0 ROSS COUNTY (0)  2 1,078  
    Barrowman 52
Gardyne 69
  
  BRECHIN CITY (0)  0 QUEEN'S PARK (1)  1 465  
    Dunn 38
  
  COWDENBEATH (1)  1 BERWICK RANGERS (1)  2 284  
  Droudge 8
Gemmill 29, 62
  
  RAITH ROVERS (1)  1 AIRDRIE UNITED (0)  0 1,458  
  Goodwillie 20
    
Irn Bru Scottish Division Three
  ALBION ROVERS (0)  0 MONTROSE (1)  3 279  
    Gibson 33
Baird 73 (pen), 83
  
  ARBROATH (1)  1 STENHOUSEMUIR (0)  0 513  
  Brazil 45 (pen)
    
  EAST STIRLINGSHIRE (0)  0 EAST FIFE (2)  3 864  
    McManus 6, 12
McDonald 76
  
  ELGIN CITY (1)  2 DUMBARTON (0)  1 551  
  O'Donoghue 26
Shallicker 76
Moore 75
  
  FORFAR ATHLETIC (0)  1 STRANRAER (0)  0 342  
  Fraser 53
    
F.A. Carlsberg Trophy
  Semi Final 2nd Leg
  ALDERSHOT TOWN (CONF) (0)  1 EBBSFLEET UNITED (CONF) (0)  1 4,344  
  Mendes 62
Bostwick 90
  
Ebbsfleet United won 4-2 on aggregate
  YORK CITY (CONF) (0)  1 TORQUAY UNITED (CONF) (0)  0 3,625  
  Todd 65 (og)
    
Torquay United won 2-1 on aggregate
Blue Square (Conference) North
  AFC TELFORD UNITED (0)  1 REDDITCH UNITED (0)  0 2,101  
        
  BLYTH SPARTANS (0)  1 HUCKNALL TOWN (2)  2 440  
        
  BOSTON UNITED (0)  0 BURSCOUGH (1)  1 1,294  
        
  LEIGH GENESIS (0)  1 ALFRETON TOWN (0)  0 225  
        
  NUNEATON TOWN (0)  0 BARROW (0)  0 850  
        
  SOLIHULL MOORS (0)  3 HARROGATE TOWN (0)  1 275  
        
  SOUTHPORT (1)  2 STALYBRIDGE CELTIC (0)  3 1,107  
        
  VAUXHALL MOTORS (0)  0 GAINSBOROUGH TRINITY (3)  3 133  
        
  WORCESTER CITY (0)  3 TAMWORTH (2)  3 826  
        
  WORKINGTON (0)  1 HINCKLEY UNITED (1)  1 372  
        
Blue Square (Conference) South
  BASINGSTOKE TOWN (2)  2 BRAINTREE TOWN (0)  2 293  
        
  BISHOP'S STORTFORD (1)  2 BROMLEY (0)  0 514  
        
  CAMBRIDGE CITY (2)  2 BOGNOR REGIS TOWN (2)  2 283  
        
  EASTLEIGH (0)  1 HAYES & YEADING UNITED (2)  4 581  
        
  FISHER ATHLETIC (2)  2 BATH CITY (0)  1 220  
        
  HAMPTON & RICHMOND BOROUGH (1)  1 HAVANT & WATERLOOVILLE (0)  1 645  
        
  LEWES (0)  0 ST. ALBANS CITY (1)  2 717  
        
  SUTTON UNITED (0)  1 EASTBOURNE BOROUGH (2)  5 490  
        
  WELLING UNITED (1)  2 WESTON-SUPER-MARE (1)  1 450  
        
Unibond (Northern) Premier
  Buxton (1)  1 Whitby Town (0)  1 125  
  Eastwood Town (1)  5 Ashton United (0)  2 220  
  Guiseley (0)  1 Witton Albion (0)  1 411  
  Hednesford Town (2)  3 Gateshead (0)  2 364  
  Kendal Town (1)  4 Stamford (0)  0 231  
  Lincoln United (0)  0 Frickley Athletic (0)  0 158  
  Matlock Town (0)  0 Fleetwood Town (0)  0 220  
  Ossett Town (1)  1 Ilkeston (0)  1 130  
  Prescot Cables (0)  1 North Ferriby United (0)  0 292  
  Worksop Town (1)  2 Leek Town (1)  1 279  
British Gas Business (Southern) Premier
  Banbury United (1)  1 Gloucester City (0)  1 298  
  Bedford Town (0)  0 Chippenham Town (0)  1 326  
  Bromsgrove Rovers (0)  1 King's Lynn (0)  1 524  
  Cheshunt (0)  0 Halesowen Town (0)  2 212  
  Hitchin Town (0)  3 Clevedon Town (0)  0 310  
  Merthyr Tydfil (0)  0 Hemel Hempstead Town (0)  0 265  
  Rugby Town (1)  1 Mangotsfield United (0)  0 205  
  Swindon Supermarine (0)  2 Corby Town (0)  0 149  
  Team Bath (1)  1 Bashley (0)  0 163  
Ryman (Isthmian) Premier
  AFC Hornchurch (1)  2 Margate (0)  0 424  
  Carshalton Athletic (0)  1 Heybridge Swifts (0)  1 198  
  Chelmsford City (1)  3 AFC Wimbledon (0)  2 3,201  
  East Thurrock United (0)  0 Tonbridge Angels (1)  2 216  
  Harlow Town (0)  1 Maidstone United (0)  2 323  
  Hastings United (1)  1 Harrow Borough (0)  0 405  
  Hendon (0)  2 Folkestone Invicta (1)  2 186  
  Horsham (1)  2 Ashford Town (Mddx.) (1)  1 486  
  Ramsgate (1)  2 Billericay Town (0)  1 334  
  Staines Town (2)  5 Leyton (0)  1 198  
  Wealdstone (2)  3 Boreham Wood (0)  0 268  
Unibond (Northern) Div. One North
  Chorley (0)  0 Lancaster City (0)  1 309  
  Clitheroe (0)  1 Bridlington Town (0)  0 247  
  FC United of Manchester (0)  3 Newcastle Blue Star (0)  2 2,048  
  Garforth Town (0)  1 Curzon Ashton (0)  0 116  
  Harrogate Railway (0)  3 Stockport Sports (0)  1 98  
  Mossley (0)  0 Wakefield (0)  2 204  
  Radcliffe Borough (0)  2 Bamber Bridge (0)  3 168  
  Rossendale United (0)  1 Ossett Albion (0)  3 106  
  Skelmersdale United (0)  0 Bradford Park Avenue (0)  1 383  
Unibond (Northern) Div. One South
  Brigg Town (0)  1 Carlton Town (0)  1 121  
  Goole A.F.C. (0)  1 Belper Town (0)  1 181  
  Grantham Town (0)  6 Cammell Laird (0)  0 192  
  Nantwich Town (0)  1 Sheffield (0)  0 453  
  Quorn (0)  0 Colwyn Bay (0)  2 77  
  Retford United (0)  3 Spalding United (0)  2 215  
  Shepshed Dynamo (0)  2 Kidsgrove Athletic (0)  0 82  
  Stocksbridge Park Steels (0)  2 Alsager Town (0)  0 119  
  Warrington Town (0)  1 Gresley (0)  0 131  
Thursday, 13th March 2008
UEFA Cup
  Last 16 Knockout Stage 2nd Leg
  SPORTING LISBON (POR) (0)  1 BOLTON WANDERERS (0)  0 22,301  
  Bruno Pereirinha 85
    
Sporting Lisbon won 2-1 on aggregate
  WERDER BREMEN (GER) (0)  1 RANGERS (0)  0 33,660  
  Ribas da Cunha 58
    
Rangers won 2-1 on aggregate
Blue Square (Conference) Premier
  STEVENAGE BOROUGH (1)  2 KIDDERMINSTER HARRIERS (0)  1 1,326  
  Morison 15
Grant 72
Christie 52
  
Wednesday, 12th March 2008
UEFA Cup
  Last 16 Knockout Stage 2nd Leg
  BAYERN MUNICH (GER) (1)  1 ANDERLECHT (BEL) (2)  2 63,000  
  Ferreira da Silva 9
Akin 20
Iakovenko 35
  
Bayern Munich won 6-2 on aggregate
  EVERTON (1)  2 FIORENTINA (ITA) (0)  0 38,026  
  Johnson 16
Arteta 66
    
after extra time, 90 minutes 2-0, aggregate score 2-2, Fiorentina won 4-2 on penalties
  GETAFE (SPA) (0)  1 BENFICA (POR) (0)  0 14,000  
  Albín 77
    
Getafe won 3-1 on aggregate
  HAMBURG SV (GER) (0)  3 BAYER LEVERKUSEN (GER) (1)  2 38,083  
  Trochowski 53
Guerrero 65
van der Vaart 81
Barbarez 19
Gekas 55
  
aggregate score 3-3, Bayer Leverkusen won on the away goals rule
  PSV EINDHOVEN (HOL) (0)  0 TOTTENHAM HOTSPUR (0)  1 3,350  
    Berbatov 81
  
after extra time, 90 minutes 0-1, aggregate score 1-1, PSV Eindhoven won 6-5 on penalties
  ZENIT ST. PETERSBURG (RUS) (1)  2 MARSEILLE (FRA) (0)  0 21,500  
  Pogrebnyak 39, 78
    
aggregate score 3-3, Zenit St. Petersburg won on the away goals rule
Barclays Premier League
  ASTON VILLA (0)  1 MIDDLESBROUGH (1)  1 39,874  
  Barry 74 (pen)
Downing 23
  
  CHELSEA (2)  6 DERBY COUNTY (0)  1 39,447  
  Lampard 28 (pen), 57, 66, 72
Kalou 42
Cole 64
Jones 73
  
  PORTSMOUTH (2)  4 BIRMINGHAM CITY (2)  2 20,138  
  Defoe 6 (pen), 9
Hreidarsson 49
Kanu 90
Muamba 10
Larsson 40
  
Coca-Cola Championship
  CARDIFF CITY (1)  1 HULL CITY (0)  0 17,555  
  McPhail 1
    
  WEST BROMWICH ALBION (1)  1 CRYSTAL PALACE (0)  1 20,378  
  Phillips 30
Moses 55
  
Coca-Cola League One
  BRISTOL ROVERS (1)  1 NORTHAMPTON TOWN (0)  1 4,657  
  Rigg 45
Hubertz 55
  
Coca-Cola League Two
  ACCRINGTON STANLEY (1)  3 MORECAMBE (1)  2 1,448  
  Kempson 43
Mangan 72
Mullin 73
Blinkhorn 14
Twiss 50
  
  CHESTER CITY (0)  0 BRADFORD CITY (0)  1 1,566  
    Conlon 66
  
Clydesdale Bank Scottish Premiership
  CELTIC (0)  0 DUNDEE UNITED (0)  0 45,000  
        
  HIBERNIAN (0)  1 MOTHERWELL (0)  0 11,692  
  Nish 52
    
Unibond (Northern) Premier
  Gateshead (0)  0 Witton Albion (1)  2 368  
  Ilkeston (2)  3 Whitby Town (0)  0 211  
Unibond (Northern) Div. One North
  Harrogate Railway (0)  1 Clitheroe (0)  3 86  
  Radcliffe Borough (0)  0 Bradford Park Avenue (0)  2 162  
Unibond (Northern) Div. One South
  Cammell Laird (0)  4 Goole A.F.C. (0)  1 82  
Tuesday, 11th March 2008
UEFA Champions League
  Last 16 Knockout Stage 2nd Leg
  INTER MILAN (ITA) (0)  0 LIVERPOOL (0)  1 80,000  
    Torres 63
  
Liverpool won 3-0 on aggregate
Coca-Cola Championship
  BARNSLEY (1)  4 IPSWICH TOWN (1)  1 11,333  
  Howard 27, 83 (pen)
Macken 50
Wright 86 (og)
Counago 20
  
  BRISTOL CITY (0)  0 WATFORD (0)  0 19,026  
        
  BURNLEY (0)  1 CHARLTON ATHLETIC (0)  0 10,780  
  Elliott 59
    
  COLCHESTER UNITED (1)  1 SHEFFIELD WEDNESDAY (2)  2 5,086  
  Lisbie 4
Burton 18
Small 44
  
  NORWICH CITY (0)  0 STOKE CITY (0)  1 23,471  
    Sidibe 58
  
  PRESTON NORTH END (0)  2 WOLVERHAMPTON WANDERERS (0)  1 12,090  
  Davidson 60 (pen)
Whaley 81
Keogh 52
  
  QUEENS PARK RANGERS (2)  3 BLACKPOOL (0)  2 11,538  
  Buzsaky 11
Vine 40
Rowlands 47
Burgess 60
McPhee 73
  
  SCUNTHORPE UNITED (0)  1 PLYMOUTH ARGYLE (0)  0 4,920  
  Morris 55
    
  SHEFFIELD UNITED (0)  2 COVENTRY CITY (0)  1 23,864  
  Sharp 69
Speed 78
Ward 81 (pen)
  
  SOUTHAMPTON (0)  1 LEICESTER CITY (0)  0 17,741  
  John 76
    
Coca-Cola League One
  CARLISLE UNITED (2)  2 LUTON TOWN (0)  1 5,489  
  Livesey 22
Murphy 29
Bell 51
  
  CREWE ALEXANDRA (0)  0 PORT VALE (0)  2 5,229  
    Harsley 57 (pen)
Rodgers 81
  
  DONCASTER ROVERS (1)  2 GILLINGHAM (0)  1 7,867  
  Coppinger 4
Heffernan 48 (pen)
Crofts 56
  
  HARTLEPOOL UNITED (1)  2 HUDDERSFIELD TOWN (0)  1 3,650  
  Collins 30
Mackay 50
Clarke 64
  
  LEEDS UNITED (0)  1 CHELTENHAM TOWN (1)  2 20,257  
  Elding 85
Bird 38
Russell 63
  
  LEYTON ORIENT (0)  2 SWINDON TOWN (1)  1 3,082  
  Boyd 51 (pen), 55
Thelwell 20 (og)
  
  OLDHAM ATHLETIC (1)  2 AFC BOURNEMOUTH (0)  0 3,633  
  Eardley 24 (pen), 80 (pen)
    
  SOUTHEND UNITED (1)  1 NOTTINGHAM FOREST (0)  1 8,376  
  Robson-Kanu 20
Thornhill 65
  
  SWANSEA CITY (1)  1 TRANMERE ROVERS (0)  1 11,039  
  Tate 43
Greenacre 90
  
  WALSALL (1)  1 BRIGHTON & HOVE ALBION (1)  2 4,309  
  Gerrard 29
Forster 34
Murray 79
  
  YEOVIL TOWN (0)  0 MILLWALL (0)  1 4,439  
    Savage 70
  
Coca-Cola League Two
  BRENTFORD (0)  1 PETERBOROUGH UNITED (1)  2 4,049  
  Connell 62
Mclean 10
Mackail-Smith 58
  
  BURY (1)  3 ROTHERHAM UNITED (0)  0 1,957  
  Bishop 16, 62
Adams 66
    
  DAGENHAM & REDBRIDGE (0)  0 MACCLESFIELD TOWN (0)  1 1,350  
    Green 72
  
  GRIMSBY TOWN (2)  4 BARNET (0)  1 3,325  
  Hegarty 29
Butler 43
Bolland 55
Taylor 85
Akurang 80
  
  MANSFIELD TOWN (0)  0 HEREFORD UNITED (1)  1 1,606  
    Easton 8
  
  NOTTS. COUNTY (0)  0 LINCOLN CITY (1)  1 3,858  
    Forrester 16
  
  SHREWSBURY TOWN (0)  0 DARLINGTON (0)  0 4,499  
        
  STOCKPORT COUNTY (1)  2 ROCHDALE (0)  0 5,530  
  Dickinson 10, 56
    
  WYCOMBE WANDERERS (2)  2 WREXHAM (0)  1 4,002  
  Knight 14
McGleish 21
Proctor 53
  
Blue Square (Conference) Premier
  ALDERSHOT TOWN (2)  3 HISTON (0)  1 2,177  
  Davies 12
Hudson 32, 65
Murray 63
  
  ALTRINCHAM (0)  2 CRAWLEY TOWN (0)  3 715  
  Little 75, 90
Pittman 58
Thompson 72
Pinault 84
  
  EBBSFLEET UNITED (0)  0 RUSHDEN & DIAMONDS (1)  3 546  
    Challinor 21
Rankine 81
Tomlin 90
  
  GRAYS ATHLETIC (0)  0 BURTON ALBION (0)  0 496  
        
  HALIFAX TOWN (2)  3 TORQUAY UNITED (0)  2 894  
  Shaw 9, 49
Doughty 43
Phillips 66, 74
  
  WEYMOUTH (0)  0 FARSLEY (0)  0 951  
        
Irn Bru Scottish Division One
  CLYDE (0)  1 GREENOCK MORTON (1)  1 1,265  
  Clarke 56
McGregor 26 (og)
  
  DUNDEE (0)  2 LIVINGSTON (0)  0 3,715  
  Antoine-Curier 48, 61
    
  DUNFERMLINE ATHLETIC (1)  1 HAMILTON ACADEMICAL (1)  1 2,444  
  Glass 10 (pen)
Offiong 39
  
  ST. JOHNSTONE (0)  2 QUEEN OF THE SOUTH (0)  1 1,853  
  MacDonald 75, 87
Dobbie 57
  
Irn Bru Scottish Division Two
  BERWICK RANGERS (2)  4 COWDENBEATH (3)  5 259  
  Little 32, 45
Greenhill 70
Fairbairn 72
McLaughlin 1, 4, 75, 90
Ramsay 44
  
  ROSS COUNTY (0)  2 AYR UNITED (3)  4 1,627  
  Higgins 62
Gardyne 78
Wardlaw 30
Williams 31
Stevenson 45, 51
  
Irn Bru Scottish Division Three
  FORFAR ATHLETIC (1)  1 ARBROATH (0)  0 556  
  Kilgannon 4
    
Blue Square (Conference) North
  AFC TELFORD UNITED (0)  0 NUNEATON TOWN (0)  0 1,788  
        
  STALYBRIDGE CELTIC (2)  3 ALFRETON TOWN (0)  1 403  
        
  TAMWORTH (0)  1 REDDITCH UNITED (0)  0 509  
        
  VAUXHALL MOTORS (0)  1 BOSTON UNITED (0)  0 121  
        
  WORKINGTON (0)  2 HYDE (0)  0 240  
        
Blue Square (Conference) South
  BRAINTREE TOWN (1)  3 LEWES (0)  0 500  
        
  HAMPTON & RICHMOND BOROUGH (0)  0 BATH CITY (0)  0 386  
        
Unibond (Northern) Premier
  Frickley Athletic (1)  3 Worksop Town (1)  1 310  
  Stamford (0)  0 Eastwood Town (1)  3 166  
British Gas Business (Southern) Premier
  Clevedon Town (1)  1 Yate Town (1)  1 126  
  Halesowen Town (1)  2 Gloucester City (1)  1 450  
  Swindon Supermarine (0)  0 Hitchin Town (0)  0 102  
  Team Bath (2)  3 Cirencester Town (0)  0 72  
Ryman (Isthmian) Premier
  Billericay Town (2)  4 Folkestone Invicta (1)  1 291  
  Tonbridge Angels (1)  3 Heybridge Swifts (0)  0 281  
  Wealdstone (0)  1 East Thurrock United (0)  0 194  
Unibond (Northern) Div. One North
  Wakefield (0)  1 Skelmersdale United (0)  4 79  
Unibond (Northern) Div. One South
  Nantwich Town (0)  1 Retford United (0)  2 303  
  Stocksbridge Park Steels (0)  3 Shepshed Dynamo (0)  0 149  
Monday, 10th March 2008
Coca-Cola League Two
  CHESTERFIELD (0)  1 MILTON KEYNES DONS (1)  2 3,834  
  Lowry 69
Andrews 42
Dyer 70
  
Blue Square (Conference) Premier
  YORK CITY (2)  3 EXETER CITY (1)  2 1,567  
  Woolford 31
Parslow 41
Sodje 69
Basham 45
Logan 85
  
Sunday, 9th March 2008
F.A. Cup sponsored by e.on
  6th Round
  BRISTOL ROVERS (LGE1) (1)  1 WEST BROMWICH ALBION (CHMP) (2)  5 12,011  
  Coles 31
Morrison 16
Miller 30, 69, 85
Phillips 73
  
  MIDDLESBROUGH (PREM) (0)  0 CARDIFF CITY (CHMP) (2)  2 32,896  
    Whittingham 9
Johnson 23
  
Tennent's Scottish F.A. Cup
  5th Round Replay
  RANGERS (SPL) (1)  1 HIBERNIAN (SPL) (0)  0 33,837  
  Burke 39
    
  Quarter Final
  ABERDEEN (SPL) (0)  1 CELTIC (SPL) (0)  1 10,909  
  de Visscher 79
Vennegoor of Hesselink 90
  
Barclays Premier League
  SUNDERLAND (0)  0 EVERTON (0)  1 42,595  
    Johnson 55
  
  TOTTENHAM HOTSPUR (2)  4 WEST HAM UNITED (0)  0 36,062  
  Berbatov 8, 11
da Silva Melo 85
Bent 90
    
  WIGAN ATHLETIC (0)  0 ARSENAL (0)  0 19,676  
        
Coca-Cola League Two
  CHESTER CITY (0)  0 WREXHAM (1)  2 3,849  
    Hall 22
Proctor 65
  
Sign up now to receive our FREE ARSENAL WORLD Newsletter