Follow Footymad on Facebook Follow Footymad on Twitter RSS feed

Footymad Historical Football Results

Football results from or before Saturday, 17th January 2009

Saturday, 17th January 2009
Barclays Premier League
  BLACKBURN ROVERS (0)  3 NEWCASTLE UNITED (0)  0 25,583  
  McCarthy 61 (pen)
Roberts 66, 86
    
  BOLTON WANDERERS (0)  0 MANCHESTER UNITED (0)  1 26,021  
    Berbatov 90
  
  CHELSEA (0)  2 STOKE CITY (0)  1 41,788  
  Belletti 88
Lampard 90
Delap 60
  
  HULL CITY (0)  1 ARSENAL (1)  3 24,924  
  Cousin 65
Adebayor 30
Nasri 82
Bendtner 86
  
  MANCHESTER CITY (0)  1 WIGAN ATHLETIC (0)  0 41,262  
  Zabaleta 53
    
  SUNDERLAND (1)  1 ASTON VILLA (0)  2 40,350  
  Collins 11
Milner 60
Barry 80 (pen)
  
  WEST BROMWICH ALBION (1)  3 MIDDLESBROUGH (0)  0 25,557  
  McMahon 4 (og)
Fortune 54
Koren 67
    
Coca-Cola Championship
  BIRMINGHAM CITY (0)  1 CARDIFF CITY (0)  1 19,853  
  Bowyer 90
Ledley 61
  
  BRISTOL CITY (0)  2 WOLVERHAMPTON WANDERERS (1)  2 16,749  
  Adebola 58
Maynard 87
Collins 45
Jarvis 54
  
  COVENTRY CITY (0)  2 BLACKPOOL (1)  1 15,551  
  Beuzelin 47
Mifsud 51
Campbell 25
  
  CRYSTAL PALACE (1)  1 IPSWICH TOWN (2)  4 15,348  
  Lee 31
Garvan 19
Norris 28
Lisbie 69
Hill 89 (og)
  
  DERBY COUNTY (0)  0 QUEENS PARK RANGERS (2)  2 28,390  
    Routledge 22
Leigertwood 37
  
  NORWICH CITY (0)  4 BARNSLEY (0)  0 24,685  
  Hoolahan 55
Cureton 74
Clingan 88 (pen)
Russell 90
    
  NOTTINGHAM FOREST (1)  2 PLYMOUTH ARGYLE (0)  0 20,392  
  Earnshaw 24
Anderson 51
    
  PRESTON NORTH END (0)  2 BURNLEY (0)  1 15,692  
  Davidson 53 (pen)
Mellor 85 (pen)
Blake 77
  
  SHEFFIELD WEDNESDAY (2)  4 CHARLTON ATHLETIC (0)  1 28,766  
  Potter 16
Tudgay 38, 90 (pen)
Jeffers 63
Spring 86
  
  SOUTHAMPTON (0)  1 DONCASTER ROVERS (0)  2 15,837  
  Saganowski 90
Woods 46
Coppinger 81
  
  SWANSEA CITY (1)  2 READING (0)  0 15,197  
  Scotland 45
Orlandi 89
    
  WATFORD (0)  0 SHEFFIELD UNITED (0)  2 14,555  
    Webber 52
Henderson 67
  
Coca-Cola League One
  BRIGHTON & HOVE ALBION (0)  0 LEEDS UNITED (0)  2 7,096  
    Trundle 61
Delph 82
  
  CARLISLE UNITED (0)  3 MILTON KEYNES DONS (2)  2 6,298  
  Graham 46
Thirlwell 65
Anyinsah 77
Wilbraham 15, 39
  
  COLCHESTER UNITED (0)  3 CHELTENHAM TOWN (0)  1 4,183  
  Hammond 62
Gillespie 77
Yeates 89
Westwood 57
  
  CREWE ALEXANDRA (0)  3 SCUNTHORPE UNITED (1)  2 3,811  
  O'Connor 60 (pen)
Donaldson 72
O'Donnell 90
Hayes 19
O'Donnell 70 (og)
  
  HEREFORD UNITED (4)  5 OLDHAM ATHLETIC (0)  0 3,342  
  Guinan 3, 10, 41
Ainsworth 27, 62
    
  HUDDERSFIELD TOWN (0)  2 SWINDON TOWN (0)  1 13,414  
  Collins 51
Butler 60
Cox 90
  
  LEYTON ORIENT (0)  1 BRISTOL ROVERS (0)  2 4,262  
  Boyd 56
Hughes 74
Duffy 79
  
  MILLWALL (0)  1 TRANMERE ROVERS (0)  0 8,257  
  Laird 73
    
  PETERBOROUGH UNITED (1)  1 WALSALL (0)  0 5,705  
  Whelpdale 6
    
  STOCKPORT COUNTY (2)  3 SOUTHEND UNITED (0)  1 5,672  
  Pilkington 20, 38
Rowe 84
Revell 62
  
Coca-Cola League Two
  ALDERSHOT TOWN (0)  1 MACCLESFIELD TOWN (1)  1 3,018  
  Hudson 90
Evans 21
  
  BARNET (1)  1 DAGENHAM & REDBRIDGE (0)  1 2,366  
  O'Flynn 13
Nwokeji 65
  
  BRADFORD CITY (0)  1 ACCRINGTON STANLEY (1)  1 12,172  
  Conlon 51
Ryan 5
  
  BRENTFORD (0)  1 NOTTS. COUNTY (1)  1 5,465  
  Phillips 90
Facey 12
  
  CHESTER CITY (0)  1 CHESTERFIELD (1)  3 1,806  
  Mozika 53
Wilson 30 (og)
Winter 77
Gritton 82
  
  DARLINGTON (4)  5 LUTON TOWN (1)  1 3,319  
  Purdie 10 (pen)
Hatch 24, 26
Austin 28
Blundell 85
Martin 30
  
  EXETER CITY (0)  0 BURY (0)  0 4,158  
        
  MORECAMBE (0)  0 GILLINGHAM (1)  1 2,027  
    Weston 19
  
  PORT VALE (1)  1 SHREWSBURY TOWN (1)  1 7,068  
  Thompson 9
Walker 28
  
  ROCHDALE (1)  2 LINCOLN CITY (0)  2 2,897  
  Le Fondre 26
McEvilly 84
Kennedy 48 (og)
N'Guessan 62
  
  ROTHERHAM UNITED (1)  1 AFC BOURNEMOUTH (0)  0 3,270  
  Hudson 18
    
  WYCOMBE WANDERERS (0)  0 GRIMSBY TOWN (1)  1 4,461  
    Jarman 24
  
Blue Square (Conference) Premier
  CAMBRIDGE UNITED (2)  4 WOKING (0)  1 2,696  
  Crow 3, 21
Beesley 66
Willmott 83
Sole 90
  
  EBBSFLEET UNITED (1)  1 RUSHDEN & DIAMONDS (0)  0 1,121  
  Barrett 41
    
  FOREST GREEN ROVERS (1)  1 EASTBOURNE BOROUGH (0)  2 854  
  Preece 45
Smith 63
Smart 88
  
  GRAYS ATHLETIC (0)  0 BURTON ALBION (1)  1 651  
    Yates 31
  
  KETTERING TOWN (0)  1 SALISBURY CITY (0)  0 1,541  
  Dempster 90
    
  KIDDERMINSTER HARRIERS (0)  0 WEYMOUTH (1)  2 1,569  
    Beavon 43, 56
  
  MANSFIELD TOWN (1)  1 CRAWLEY TOWN (0)  0 2,414  
  Duffy 29
    
  NORTHWICH VICTORIA (1)  1 HISTON (0)  2 428  
  Crowell 14
Knight-Percival 90
Simpson 90
  
  OXFORD UNITED (0)  1 ALTRINCHAM (0)  0 4,249  
  Constable 68
    
  STEVENAGE BOROUGH (1)  3 BARROW (0)  0 2,205  
  Bridges 39
Morison 50, 53
    
  YORK CITY (0)  3 LEWES (0)  0 2,073  
  Brodie 56, 78
Smith 68
    
Clydesdale Bank Scottish Premiership
  HAMILTON ACADEMICAL (1)  1 INVERNESS CALEDONIAN THISTLE (0)  0 3,070  
  Mensing 39 (pen)
    
  HIBERNIAN (1)  2 ST. MIRREN (0)  0 10,317  
  Jones 14
Riordan 84
    
  KILMARNOCK (0)  0 HEART OF MIDLOTHIAN (0)  2 5,469  
    Aguiar 61
Karipidis 80
  
  RANGERS (1)  3 FALKIRK (1)  1 48,811  
  Boyd 45 (pen), 80
Davis 90
Lovell 12
  
Irn Bru Scottish Division One
  DUNDEE (0)  0 GREENOCK MORTON (0)  0 3,736  
        
  DUNFERMLINE ATHLETIC (0)  1 AIRDRIE UNITED (1)  1 2,915  
  Loy 49
Lynch 15
  
  LIVINGSTON (1)  1 CLYDE (1)  1 1,354  
  Winters 31
McLaren 41
  
  PARTICK THISTLE (0)  0 ST. JOHNSTONE (0)  0 3,353  
        
  ROSS COUNTY (0)  1 QUEEN OF THE SOUTH (0)  0 2,323  
  Daal 73
    
Irn Bru Scottish Division Two
  ARBROATH (0)  0 EAST FIFE (1)  2 740  
    Linn 33 (pen), 61 (pen)
  
  PETERHEAD (1)  2 ALLOA ATHLETIC (1)  2 601  
  McKay 30
Ross 90
Wilson 21
Scott 80 (pen)
  
  QUEEN'S PARK (0)  0 BRECHIN CITY (0)  0 466  
        
  RAITH ROVERS (1)  2 STRANRAER (0)  1 1,455  
  Weir 1
Wilson 46
Mullen 53
  
  STIRLING ALBION (0)  2 AYR UNITED (0)  0 779  
  Grehan 55
McCord 75
    
Irn Bru Scottish Division Three
  ALBION ROVERS (1)  2 BERWICK RANGERS (1)  1 264  
  Harty 12
McCusker 53
Andreoni 33 (og)
  
  DUMBARTON (1)  1 STENHOUSEMUIR (0)  0 737  
  Chisholm 43
    
  EAST STIRLINGSHIRE (2)  3 FORFAR ATHLETIC (0)  2 405  
  Dunn 18
Rodgers 21
Cramb 90
Fotheringham 68
Tulloch 87
  
  ELGIN CITY (0)  1 COWDENBEATH (0)  1 382  
  Wright 75
Brown 60
  
  MONTROSE (0)  0 ANNAN ATHLETIC (1)  3 329  
    Bell 16
Anson 65
Gibson 90 (og)
  
Blue Square (Conference) North
  AFC TELFORD UNITED (1)  2 HYDE (0)  3 1,888  
        
  ALFRETON TOWN (0)  4 HARROGATE TOWN (1)  1 383  
        
  BLYTH SPARTANS (0)  3 FLEETWOOD TOWN (0)  0 651  
        
  DROYLSDEN (0)  0 GATESHEAD (0)  0 295  
        
  FARSLEY (0)  1 KING'S LYNN (0)  1 309  
        
  HINCKLEY UNITED (1)  2 VAUXHALL MOTORS (1)  3 433  
        
  SOLIHULL MOORS (0)  0 STALYBRIDGE CELTIC (2)  2 253  
        
  STAFFORD RANGERS (0)  0 BURSCOUGH (1)  2 494  
        
  TAMWORTH (1)  1 HUCKNALL TOWN (0)  1 1,132  
        
  WORKINGTON (3)  5 GAINSBOROUGH TRINITY (0)  0 381  
        
Blue Square (Conference) South
  BASINGSTOKE TOWN (0)  0 BOGNOR REGIS TOWN (0)  0 371  
        
  BRAINTREE TOWN (0)  1 EASTLEIGH (0)  1 479  
        
  DORCHESTER TOWN (2)  3 WORCESTER CITY (1)  1 433  
        
  FISHER ATHLETIC (1)  1 NEWPORT COUNTY (2)  3 249  
        
  HAVANT & WATERLOOVILLE (1)  1 CHELMSFORD CITY (1)  1 921  
        
  HAYES & YEADING UNITED (2)  2 BATH CITY (1)  2 276  
        
  MAIDENHEAD UNITED (0)  0 AFC WIMBLEDON (2)  4 1,296  
        
  ST. ALBANS CITY (1)  4 BROMLEY (3)  5 514  
        
  TEAM BATH (0)  0 HAMPTON & RICHMOND BOROUGH (0)  2 171  
        
  THURROCK (0)  0 WESTON-SUPER-MARE (0)  1 216  
        
  WELLING UNITED (1)  1 BISHOP'S STORTFORD (0)  3 529  
        
Unibond (Northern) Premier
  Ashton United (1)  2 Guiseley (1)  2 157  
  Cammell Laird (0)  1 North Ferriby United (1)  2 114  
  FC United of Manchester (0)  2 Prescot Cables (0)  0 2,045  
  Hednesford Town (0)  1 Frickley Athletic (0)  0 481  
  Ilkeston (1)  3 Nantwich Town (1)  2 386  
  Kendal Town (1)  2 Matlock Town (1)  2 192  
  Leigh Genesis (0)  0 Eastwood Town (0)  4 110  
  Marine (0)  0 Witton Albion (1)  2 413  
  Ossett Town (0)  1 Buxton (0)  1 202  
  Whitby Town (1)  1 Boston United (0)  0 301  
British Gas Business (Southern) Premier
  Bashley (1)  1 Gloucester City (1)  1 300  
  Brackley Town (1)  2 Bedford Town (0)  0 248  
  Cambridge City (1)  3 Banbury United (1)  1 290  
  Evesham United (0)  0 Clevedon Town (0)  0 133  
  Hemel Hempstead Town (0)  0 Corby Town (1)  1 311  
  Oxford City (1)  4 Halesowen Town (1)  1 292  
  Rugby Town (1)  4 Hitchin Town (3)  3 253  
  Stourbridge (0)  1 Chippenham Town (1)  2 270  
  Swindon Supermarine (0)  0 Merthyr Tydfil (0)  0 259  
  Tiverton Town (0)  0 Mangotsfield United (0)  0 328  
  Yate Town (1)  2 Farnborough (0)  2 267  
Ryman (Isthmian) Premier
  AFC Hornchurch (1)  3 Margate (0)  0 313  
  Ashford Town (Mddx.) (1)  1 Dover Athletic (0)  2 283  
  Boreham Wood (1)  1 Carshalton Athletic (0)  2 138  
  Dartford (0)  0 Staines Town (0)  0 1,148  
  Harrow Borough (1)  3 Billericay Town (1)  1 178  
  Hastings United (1)  3 Harlow Town (0)  2 429  
  Hendon (1)  2 Canvey Island (0)  0 128  
  Ramsgate (1)  2 Wealdstone (2)  2 282  
  Sutton United (1)  2 Horsham (1)  1 545  
  Tonbridge Angels (2)  2 Maidstone United (0)  2 948  
  Tooting & Mitcham United (0)  2 Heybridge Swifts (0)  3 260  
Unibond (Northern) Div. One North
  Bamber Bridge (0)  0 Durham City (3)  5 167  
  Colwyn Bay (1)  2 Chorley (1)  1 294  
  Garforth Town (1)  1 Wakefield (0)  0 208  
  Harrogate Railway (0)  1 Clitheroe (0)  0 120  
  Mossley (1)  1 Lancaster City (1)  1 194  
  Radcliffe Borough (0)  0 Stockport Sports (1)  2 123  
  Rossendale United (0)  2 Trafford (0)  2 119  
  Salford City (0)  0 FC Halifax Town (0)  1 520  
  Skelmersdale United (1)  3 Curzon Ashton (1)  1 305  
Unibond (Northern) Div. One South
  Belper Town (1)  3 Sheffield (0)  0 237  
  Brigg Town (0)  2 Quorn (1)  3 122  
  Glapwell (0)  0 Stocksbridge Park Steels (0)  1 131  
  Grantham Town (0)  0 Loughborough Dynamo (0)  0 219  
  Kidsgrove Athletic (0)  1 Stamford (2)  2 127  
  Lincoln United (0)  1 Goole A.F.C. (1)  2 147  
  Retford United (0)  2 Rushall Olympic (0)  1 293  
  Spalding United (1)  1 Leek Town (0)  2 100  
  Willenhall Town (0)  2 Gresley (1)  2 74  
Friday, 16th January 2009
Coca-Cola League One
  HARTLEPOOL UNITED (1)  2 NORTHAMPTON TOWN (0)  0 3,814  
  Porter 5, 56
    
Blue Square (Conference) Premier
  TORQUAY UNITED (0)  1 WREXHAM (1)  1 1,842  
  D'Sane 61
Flynn 31
  
Wednesday, 14th January 2009
F.A. Cup sponsored by e.on
  3rd Round Replay
  CRYSTAL PALACE (CHMP) (1)  2 LEICESTER CITY (LGE1) (0)  1 6,023  
  Ifill 38
Scannell 55
Gradel 90
  
  NEWCASTLE UNITED (PREM) (0)  0 HULL CITY (PREM) (0)  1 31,380  
    Cousin 81
  
  SOUTHEND UNITED (LGE1) (1)  1 CHELSEA (PREM) (1)  4 11,314  
  Barrett 16
Ballack 45
Kalou 60
Anelka 78
Lampard 90
  
Barclays Premier League
  MANCHESTER UNITED (1)  1 WIGAN ATHLETIC (0)  0 73,917  
  Rooney 1
    
F.A. Carlsberg Trophy
  2nd Round
  CAMBRIDGE UNITED (CONF) (0)  0 CRAWLEY TOWN (CONF) (1)  5 1,233  
    Weatherstone 10
Pittman 56, 85, 88
Quinn 90
  
  2nd Round Replay
  KETTERING TOWN (CONF) (0)  1 TIVERTON TOWN (SPL) (0)  1 816  
  Westcarr 87
Rudge 84
  
after extra time, 90 minutes 1-1, Kettering Town won 4-1 on penalties
Tuesday, 13th January 2009
F.A. Cup sponsored by e.on
  3rd Round
  BIRMINGHAM CITY (CHMP) (0)  0 WOLVERHAMPTON WANDERERS (CHMP) (1)  2 22,232  
    Keogh 38
Vokes 51
  
  CHELTENHAM TOWN (LGE1) (0)  0 DONCASTER ROVERS (CHMP) (0)  0 4,417  
        
  HISTON (CONF) (0)  1 SWANSEA CITY (CHMP) (2)  2 2,821  
  Simpson 84
Pintado 22
Bauza 38
  
  LEYTON ORIENT (LGE1) (1)  1 SHEFFIELD UNITED (CHMP) (0)  4 4,527  
  Melligan 38 (pen)
Halford 59, 78
Sharp 62
Naughton 69
  
  3rd Round Replay
  BRISTOL CITY (CHMP) (0)  0 PORTSMOUTH (PREM) (1)  2 14,302  
    Crouch 38
Kranjcar 88
  
  BURNLEY (CHMP) (0)  2 QUEENS PARK RANGERS (CHMP) (0)  1 3,760  
  Thompson 60
Rodriguez 120
Di Carmine 54
  
after extra time, 90 minutes 1-1
  CREWE ALEXANDRA (LGE1) (1)  2 MILLWALL (LGE1) (1)  3 3,060  
  Murphy 7
Miller 58
Barron 8
Harris 54
Whitbread 86
  
  NORWICH CITY (CHMP) (0)  0 CHARLTON ATHLETIC (CHMP) (1)  1 13,997  
    Ambrose 6
  
  PETERBOROUGH UNITED (LGE1) (0)  0 WEST BROMWICH ALBION (PREM) (2)  2 10,735  
    Simpson 18
Robinson 37
  
Homecoming Scottish F.A. Cup
  4th Round
  BRECHIN CITY (SCD2) (0)  1 ST. MIRREN (SPL) (1)  3 1,026  
  Janczyk 46
Hamilton 23 (pen), 70
Wyness 56
  
  FORFAR ATHLETIC (SCD3) (5)  6 FORRES MECHANICS (N/L) (1)  1 775  
  Gibson 2
Milne 4 (og)
Tulloch 24
Campbell 31
Gordon 43, 54
Green 23
  
  ST. JOHNSTONE (SCD1) (0)  0 RANGERS (SPL) (1)  2 7,746  
    McCaffrey 42 (og)
Novo 78
  
Coca-Cola League One
  SWINDON TOWN (0)  1 STOCKPORT COUNTY (0)  1 6,002  
  Smith 62
Pilkington 73
  
  YEOVIL TOWN (0)  1 SCUNTHORPE UNITED (2)  2 3,275  
  McCollin 90
Togwell 25
Hooper 45
  
Coca-Cola League Two
  CHESTER CITY (1)  2 LUTON TOWN (2)  2 1,652  
  Lowe 37 (pen)
Ellison 52
Martin 22
Emanuel 27
  
Clydesdale Bank Scottish Premiership
  KILMARNOCK (1)  1 ABERDEEN (1)  2 4,354  
  Russell 10
Miller 30, 59
  
Irn Bru Scottish Division Three
  COWDENBEATH (1)  2 BERWICK RANGERS (0)  0 282  
  Dempster 30
Tomana 90
    
F.A. Carlsberg Trophy
  2nd Round
  AFC TELFORD UNITED (CNFN) (2)  4 HAYES & YEADING UNITED (CNFS) (0)  0 986  
  Brown 9, 12
Rodgers 51
Carey-Bertram 70
    
  BARROW (CONF) (0)  0 WORKINGTON (CNFN) (1)  3 1,614  
    Arnison 26, 87
McLuckie 54
  
  BASINGSTOKE TOWN (CNFS) (0)  1 WREXHAM (CONF) (1)  2 597  
  Jombati 88
Aimable 15 (og)
Louis 58
  
  EBBSFLEET UNITED (CONF) (0)  2 STALYBRIDGE CELTIC (CNFN) (1)  1 467  
  Long 64
Hand 69
Joynes 23
  
  FARNBOROUGH (SPL) (0)  0 STEVENAGE BOROUGH (CONF) (2)  2 705  
    Roberts 18
Boylan 35
  
  HEDNESFORD TOWN (NPL) (4)  4 WELLING UNITED (CNFS) (1)  3 346  
  Durrell 6, 17, 27
Barnett 31
Sheringham 38, 85
Ming 57
  
  ILKESTON (NPL) (1)  3 KIDDERMINSTER HARRIERS (CONF) (2)  5 401  
  Cahill 28, 76
Newsham 61
Richards 19
Smikle 21
Brittain 53
Penn 69
Moore 84
  
  LEWES (CONF) (1)  3 HAVANT & WATERLOOVILLE (CNFS) (1)  3 258  
  Keehan 5
Standing 58 (pen)
Charles 61
Nightingale 45 (pen)
Simpemba 67
Booth 88
  
  OXFORD UNITED (CONF) (0)  1 YORK CITY (CONF) (0)  2 1,958  
  Constable 62
McBreen 49
Brodie 83
  
  UXBRIDGE (N/L) (0)  1 SWINDON SUPERMARINE (SPL) (3)  6 203  
  Warner 87
Allen 29
Griffin 33
Cook 37, 75
Edenborough 58
Hopper 70
  
  2nd Round Replay
  SOUTHPORT (CNFN) (0)  3 DURHAM CITY (ND1N) (0)  1 533  
  Daly 47, 74
Duffy 75
Dixon 77
  
Blue Square (Conference) North
  GAINSBOROUGH TRINITY (2)  3 HINCKLEY UNITED (0)  1 269  
        
  HUCKNALL TOWN (1)  1 ALFRETON TOWN (1)  1 365  
        
Blue Square (Conference) South
  DORCHESTER TOWN (0)  1 AFC WIMBLEDON (0)  1 738  
        
British Gas Business (Southern) Premier
  Evesham United (0)  0 Oxford City (1)  1 111  
  Mangotsfield United (0)  1 Stourbridge (0)  2 123  
Ryman (Isthmian) Premier
  Dover Athletic (0)  2 Billericay Town (0)  1 922  
  Ramsgate (1)  2 Boreham Wood (0)  0 162  
  Sutton United (0)  2 Margate (0)  0 404  
Unibond (Northern) Div. One North
  Mossley (0)  0 Curzon Ashton (1)  2 211  
Unibond (Northern) Div. One South
  Belper Town (2)  2 Brigg Town (1)  1 128  
  Leek Town (1)  6 Glapwell (0)  0 137  
  Shepshed Dynamo (0)  0 Lincoln United (0)  3 125  
Monday, 12th January 2009
Coca-Cola League One
  MILTON KEYNES DONS (0)  1 COLCHESTER UNITED (1)  1 8,408  
  Wilbraham 66
Platt 12
  
  OLDHAM ATHLETIC (1)  2 HARTLEPOOL UNITED (0)  1 4,211  
  Hughes 21
Smalley 52
Lomax 67 (og)
  
Sunday, 11th January 2009
Homecoming Scottish F.A. Cup
  4th Round
  EAST STIRLINGSHIRE (SCD3) (0)  0 DUNDEE UNITED (SPL) (3)  4 2,153  
    Buaben 15
Dods 40
Daly 43
Russell 54 (pen)
  
  HIBERNIAN (SPL) (0)  0 HEART OF MIDLOTHIAN (SPL) (1)  2 14,837  
    Nade 38
Glen 90
  
Barclays Premier League
  MANCHESTER UNITED (1)  3 CHELSEA (0)  0 75,455  
  Vidic 45
Rooney 63
Berbatov 87
    
  WIGAN ATHLETIC (0)  1 TOTTENHAM HOTSPUR (0)  0 17,500  
  Figueroa 90
    
F.A. Carlsberg Trophy
  2nd Round
  FOREST GREEN ROVERS (CONF) (2)  5 REDDITCH UNITED (CNFN) (0)  0 441  
  Rigoglioso 3, 63
Clarke 25 (og)
Symons 79
Platt 81
    
  TIVERTON TOWN (SPL) (0)  1 KETTERING TOWN (CONF) (0)  1 604  
  Hopkinson 78
Graham 90
  
Blue Square (Conference) North
  GATESHEAD (1)  5 TAMWORTH (0)  1 331  
        
Sign up now to receive our FREE ARSENAL WORLD Newsletter