Follow Footymad on Facebook Follow Footymad on Twitter RSS feed

Footymad Historical Football Results

Football results from or before Sunday, 9th November 2008

Sunday, 9th November 2008
F.A. Cup sponsored by e.on
  1st Round
  AFC HORNCHURCH (IPL) (0)  0 PETERBOROUGH UNITED (LGE1) (0)  1 3,000  
    Mackail-Smith 90
  
  HAVANT & WATERLOOVILLE (CNFS) (0)  1 BRENTFORD (LGE2) (1)  3 1,631  
  Simpemba 73
Williams 42
MacDonald 66
Elder 83
  
  TEAM BATH (CNFS) (0)  0 FOREST GREEN ROVERS (CONF) (0)  1 906  
    Mohamed 75
  
Barclays Premier League
  ASTON VILLA (1)  1 MIDDLESBROUGH (1)  2 36,672  
  Sidwell 37
Sanli 34, 88
  
  BLACKBURN ROVERS (0)  0 CHELSEA (1)  2 20,670  
    Anelka 40, 68
  
  FULHAM (1)  2 NEWCASTLE UNITED (0)  1 24,740  
  Johnson 23
Murphy 66 (pen)
Ameobi 57
  
  MANCHESTER CITY (1)  1 TOTTENHAM HOTSPUR (1)  2 41,893  
  de Souza 16
Bent 29, 64
  
Coca-Cola Championship
  SWANSEA CITY (1)  3 WATFORD (1)  1 13,891  
  Bodde 34
Scotland 59
Bauza 90
Williamson 33
  
Clydesdale Bank Scottish Premiership
  KILMARNOCK (0)  0 RANGERS (0)  4 10,153  
    Weir 50
Boyd 54
Miller 87
Whittaker 90
  
Saturday, 8th November 2008
F.A. Cup sponsored by e.on
  1st Round
  ACCRINGTON STANLEY (LGE2) (0)  0 TRANMERE ROVERS (LGE1) (0)  0 2,126  
        
  AFC BOURNEMOUTH (LGE2) (0)  1 BRISTOL ROVERS (LGE1) (0)  0 3,935  
  Pearce 76
    
  AFC TELFORD UNITED (CNFN) (0)  2 SOUTHEND UNITED (LGE1) (1)  2 3,631  
  Adams 70, 83
Laurent 34
Christophe 90
  
  ALDERSHOT TOWN (LGE2) (0)  1 ROTHERHAM UNITED (LGE2) (0)  1 2,632  
  Grant 90 (pen)
Cummins 54
  
  ALFRETON TOWN (CNFN) (1)  4 BURY TOWN (N/L) (2)  2 1,060  
  McIntosh 4
Fortune-West 61
Law 65 (pen)
Clayton 90
Johnson 23
Reed 34
  
  BARNET (LGE2) (0)  1 ROCHDALE (LGE2) (0)  1 1,782  
  Yakubu 67
Dagnall 49
  
  BLYTH SPARTANS (CNFN) (2)  3 SHREWSBURY TOWN (LGE2) (0)  1 2,742  
  Reay 1, 29
Leeson 51
Holt 68
  
  BRIGHTON & HOVE ALBION (LGE1) (2)  3 HARTLEPOOL UNITED (LGE1) (0)  3 2,545  
  McLeod 19
Cox 38
Fleetwood 78
Hawkins 53 (og)
Brown 55
Monkhouse 69
  
  BURY (LGE2) (0)  0 GILLINGHAM (LGE2) (0)  1 2,161  
    Barcham 71
  
  CARLISLE UNITED (LGE1) (0)  1 GRAYS ATHLETIC (CONF) (0)  1 3,921  
  Madine 84
Stuart 52
  
  CHELTENHAM TOWN (LGE1) (2)  2 OLDHAM ATHLETIC (LGE1) (0)  2 2,585  
  Murray 5
Owusu 45 (pen)
Taylor 49
Whitaker 76
  
  CHESTER CITY (LGE2) (0)  0 MILLWALL (LGE1) (0)  3 1,932  
    Grabban 76
Harris 79
Grimes 90
  
  CHESTERFIELD (LGE2) (1)  3 MANSFIELD TOWN (CONF) (0)  1 6,612  
  Winter 32, 58
Ward 51
Arnold 78
  
  COLCHESTER UNITED (LGE1) (0)  0 LEYTON ORIENT (LGE1) (0)  1 4,600  
    Demetriou 80
  
  CREWE ALEXANDRA (LGE1) (1)  1 EBBSFLEET UNITED (CONF) (0)  0 2,593  
  Donaldson 34
    
  CURZON ASHTON (ND1N) (1)  3 EXETER CITY (LGE2) (0)  2 1,259  
  Worsley 26
Ogoo 56
Norton 79
Basham 84
Moxey 90
  
  DARLINGTON (LGE2) (0)  0 DROYLSDEN (CNFN) (0)  0 2,476  
        
  EASTBOURNE BOROUGH (CONF) (0)  0 BARROW (CONF) (0)  0 1,216  
        
  EASTWOOD TOWN (NPL) (0)  2 BRACKLEY TOWN (SPL) (1)  1 960  
  Cooke 54
Meikle 65
Winters 20
  
  HARLOW TOWN (IPL) (0)  0 MACCLESFIELD TOWN (LGE2) (0)  2 2,149  
    Brisley 65
Dunfield 86
  
  HEREFORD UNITED (LGE1) (0)  0 DAGENHAM & REDBRIDGE (LGE2) (0)  0 1,825  
        
  HISTON (CONF) (0)  1 SWINDON TOWN (LGE1) (0)  0 1,541  
  Wright 66
    
  HUDDERSFIELD TOWN (LGE1) (1)  3 PORT VALE (LGE2) (1)  4 6,942  
  Collins 45
Craney 51
Williams 65
Dodds 27, 85
Howland 79
Richards 90
  
  KETTERING TOWN (CONF) (0)  1 LINCOLN CITY (LGE2) (0)  1 3,314  
  Geohaghon 85
N'Guessan 86
  
  KIDDERMINSTER HARRIERS (CONF) (1)  1 CAMBRIDGE UNITED (CONF) (0)  0 1,717  
  Richards 17 (pen)
    
  LEICESTER CITY (LGE1) (1)  3 STEVENAGE BOROUGH (CONF) (0)  0 7,586  
  Dyer 37
Fryatt 52
King 69
    
  LEISTON (N/L) (0)  0 FLEETWOOD TOWN (CNFN) (0)  0 1,250  
        
  LUTON TOWN (LGE2) (0)  0 ALTRINCHAM (CONF) (0)  0 3,200  
        
  MILTON KEYNES DONS (LGE1) (1)  1 BRADFORD CITY (LGE2) (1)  2 5,532  
  Johnson 43
Daley 2
Lee 82
  
  MORECAMBE (LGE2) (1)  2 GRIMSBY TOWN (LGE2) (0)  1 1,713  
  Taylor 45, 77
Stockdale 88
  
  OXFORD UNITED (CONF) (0)  0 DORCHESTER TOWN (CNFS) (0)  0 3,196  
        
  SUTTON UNITED (IPL) (0)  0 NOTTS. COUNTY (LGE2) (0)  1 2,041  
    Butcher 75
  
  TORQUAY UNITED (CONF) (1)  2 EVESHAM UNITED (SPL) (0)  0 2,275  
  Sills 28, 75
    
  WALSALL (LGE1) (1)  1 SCUNTHORPE UNITED (LGE1) (1)  3 2,318  
  Ricketts 25
Hooper 42, 58
Hurst 90
  
  YEOVIL TOWN (LGE1) (0)  1 STOCKPORT COUNTY (LGE1) (1)  1 3,582  
  Skiverton 60
Davies 44
  
Barclays Premier League
  ARSENAL (1)  2 MANCHESTER UNITED (0)  1 60,106  
  Nasri 22, 48
Da Silva 90
  
  HULL CITY (0)  0 BOLTON WANDERERS (0)  1 24,903  
    Taylor 50
  
  LIVERPOOL (2)  3 WEST BROMWICH ALBION (0)  0 43,451  
  Keane 34, 43
Arbeloa 90
    
  SUNDERLAND (1)  1 PORTSMOUTH (0)  2 37,712  
  Cisse 4
Belhadj 51
Defoe 90 (pen)
  
  WEST HAM UNITED (0)  1 EVERTON (0)  3 33,961  
  Collison 63
Lescott 83
Saha 85, 87
  
  WIGAN ATHLETIC (0)  0 STOKE CITY (0)  0 15,881  
        
Coca-Cola Championship
  BARNSLEY (0)  1 SHEFFIELD UNITED (1)  2 19,002  
  Odejayi 87
Beattie 20, 85 (pen)
  
  BLACKPOOL (0)  0 IPSWICH TOWN (1)  1 7,349  
    Norris 42
  
  COVENTRY CITY (0)  0 CRYSTAL PALACE (1)  2 16,883  
    Hill 9
Watson 53
  
  NORWICH CITY (1)  2 PRESTON NORTH END (1)  2 23,225  
  Lita 14
Kennedy 62
Brown 2
Mellor 81
  
  NOTTINGHAM FOREST (0)  1 BIRMINGHAM CITY (1)  1 21,415  
  Perch 52
McFadden 13
  
  PLYMOUTH ARGYLE (1)  2 CHARLTON ATHLETIC (0)  2 10,716  
  Kouo-Doumbe 39
Youga 86
Gray 90 (pen)
  
  QUEENS PARK RANGERS (0)  1 CARDIFF CITY (0)  0 13,347  
  Mahon 80
    
  READING (1)  3 DERBY COUNTY (0)  0 18,724  
  Hunt 20
Doyle 68, 75
    
  SHEFFIELD WEDNESDAY (1)  1 DONCASTER ROVERS (0)  0 20,872  
  Clarke 43
    
  SOUTHAMPTON (0)  0 BRISTOL CITY (0)  1 14,535  
    Johnson 52
  
  WOLVERHAMPTON WANDERERS (1)  2 BURNLEY (0)  0 23,711  
  Kightly 31, 75
    
Blue Square (Conference) Premier
  NORTHWICH VICTORIA (0)  0 BURTON ALBION (1)  1 932  
    Harrad 19
  
  RUSHDEN & DIAMONDS (0)  1 WEYMOUTH (0)  0 1,002  
  Clare 54
    
Clydesdale Bank Scottish Premiership
  CELTIC (1)  2 MOTHERWELL (0)  0 56,504  
  Hartley 45
McDonald 71
    
  DUNDEE UNITED (2)  2 ABERDEEN (0)  1 9,490  
  Sandaza 8
Feeney 14
Mackie 66
  
  HAMILTON ACADEMICAL (1)  1 FALKIRK (0)  1 2,600  
  McCarthy 36
Higdon 49
  
  HIBERNIAN (0)  1 INVERNESS CALEDONIAN THISTLE (1)  2 11,688  
  Riordan 90
Cowie 30
Black 47
  
  ST. MIRREN (0)  0 HEART OF MIDLOTHIAN (0)  1 4,192  
    Jonsson 79
  
Irn Bru Scottish Division One
  AIRDRIE UNITED (0)  0 LIVINGSTON (0)  0 1,201  
        
  DUNFERMLINE ATHLETIC (0)  0 DUNDEE (0)  1 3,506  
    Antoine-Curier 68
  
  PARTICK THISTLE (1)  2 CLYDE (0)  0 3,003  
  Buchanan 9
McKeown 73
    
  QUEEN OF THE SOUTH (0)  1 GREENOCK MORTON (3)  4 2,944  
  O'Connor 49
Weatherson 19, 28
Jenkins 37
Greacen 74
  
  ST. JOHNSTONE (1)  2 ROSS COUNTY (0)  1 2,714  
  Hardie 45
Samuel 80
McCulloch 83
  
Irn Bru Scottish Division Two
  ALLOA ATHLETIC (1)  4 STIRLING ALBION (0)  3 1,001  
  Stevenson 22
MacAulay 46
Forrest 51
Ferguson 76 (pen)
Grehan 63
Hill 77 (og)
Murphy 86
  
  ARBROATH (1)  1 BRECHIN CITY (1)  2 702  
  Scott 20
Twigg 34, 80
  
  AYR UNITED (2)  3 STRANRAER (1)  2 1,357  
  Gormley 2
Prunty 25
Easton 47
Tade 37 (pen)
White 76
  
  EAST FIFE (0)  0 RAITH ROVERS (1)  2 1,980  
    Smith 27
Sloan 49
  
  PETERHEAD (1)  4 QUEEN'S PARK (1)  1 697  
  Sharp 19
Bavidge 54, 72, 75 (pen)
Coakley 8
  
Irn Bru Scottish Division Three
  ANNAN ATHLETIC (1)  1 MONTROSE (1)  2 506  
  Hoolickin 25
Bradley 14, 71
  
  BERWICK RANGERS (0)  0 ALBION ROVERS (1)  3 288  
    Harris 18, 74
Barr 72
  
  COWDENBEATH (3)  4 ELGIN CITY (1)  1 193  
  McQuade 8, 30
Armstrong 10, 73
Shallicker 7
  
  FORFAR ATHLETIC (2)  2 EAST STIRLINGSHIRE (2)  3 427  
  Campbell 13
Gibson 22
Cramb 5 (pen)
Bolochoweckyj 35
Rodgers 46 (pen)
  
  STENHOUSEMUIR (0)  1 DUMBARTON (0)  1 723  
  Brand 61
Murray 82
  
Blue Square (Conference) North
  GAINSBOROUGH TRINITY (0)  0 STAFFORD RANGERS (1)  3 390  
        
  GATESHEAD (1)  4 BURSCOUGH (0)  1 334  
        
  HUCKNALL TOWN (1)  1 KING'S LYNN (0)  2 339  
        
  REDDITCH UNITED (0)  0 HINCKLEY UNITED (0)  2 286  
        
  SOLIHULL MOORS (2)  2 HYDE (1)  2 190  
        
  STALYBRIDGE CELTIC (1)  2 TAMWORTH (1)  2 661  
        
  WORKINGTON (0)  0 FARSLEY (1)  2 309  
        
Blue Square (Conference) South
  BATH CITY (0)  1 BROMLEY (2)  3 512  
        
  BRAINTREE TOWN (0)  1 WESTON-SUPER-MARE (1)  1 486  
        
  HAMPTON & RICHMOND BOROUGH (1)  1 WORCESTER CITY (1)  2 549  
        
  MAIDENHEAD UNITED (0)  0 CHELMSFORD CITY (0)  2 782  
        
  NEWPORT COUNTY (1)  1 HAYES & YEADING UNITED (1)  5 679  
        
  ST. ALBANS CITY (0)  4 FISHER ATHLETIC (0)  1 443  
        
  THURROCK (2)  6 BASINGSTOKE TOWN (0)  0 222  
        
  WELLING UNITED (2)  3 EASTLEIGH (0)  2 501  
        
Unibond (Northern) Premier
  Cammell Laird (0)  0 Buxton (0)  1 175  
  Frickley Athletic (0)  1 Ilkeston (0)  1 226  
  Guiseley (0)  3 Boston United (1)  1 456  
  Hednesford Town (2)  5 Worksop Town (0)  0 483  
  Kendal Town (1)  5 Bradford Park Avenue (0)  0 281  
  Leigh Genesis (1)  0 North Ferriby United (0)  3 70  
  Marine (1)  2 Whitby Town (1)  2 336  
  Matlock Town (0)  2 Nantwich Town (1)  3 294  
  Ossett Town (1)  4 Witton Albion (2)  2 190  
British Gas Business (Southern) Premier
  Bedford Town (1)  1 Yate Town (1)  1 307  
  Cambridge City (2)  2 Stourbridge (0)  0 334  
  Chippenham Town (0)  1 Banbury United (0)  0 391  
  Corby Town (3)  4 Clevedon Town (0)  0 262  
  Halesowen Town (0)  0 Farnborough (1)  1 432  
  Mangotsfield United (1)  2 Hitchin Town (0)  1 185  
  Merthyr Tydfil (2)  2 Gloucester City (0)  1 328  
  Swindon Supermarine (1)  1 Hemel Hempstead Town (1)  4 169  
  Tiverton Town (0)  0 Rugby Town (0)  1 358  
Ryman (Isthmian) Premier
  Canvey Island (4)  5 Hastings United (0)  2 324  
  Harrow Borough (0)  2 Dartford (1)  1 325  
  Heybridge Swifts (0)  0 Wealdstone (1)  1 139  
  Horsham (2)  2 Margate (0)  0 278  
  Maidstone United (1)  2 Tooting & Mitcham United (0)  0 375  
  Ramsgate (0)  1 Hendon (1)  5 229  
  Staines Town (1)  2 Dover Athletic (2)  3 491  
Unibond (Northern) Div. One North
  Chorley (0)  1 Durham City (2)  3 258  
  Newcastle Blue Star (0)  0 Bamber Bridge (0)  2 94  
  Radcliffe Borough (1)  1 Harrogate Railway (0)  0 135  
  Rossendale United (0)  2 Garforth Town (0)  2 101  
  Salford City (0)  0 Lancaster City (3)  4 132  
  Skelmersdale United (1)  2 Wakefield (0)  0 243  
  Stockport Sports (1)  2 FC Halifax Town (3)  3 433  
  Trafford (1)  3 Mossley (1)  1 163  
  Warrington Town (1)  1 Clitheroe (0)  0 162  
Unibond (Northern) Div. One South
  Brigg Town (0)  1 Spalding United (1)  2 121  
  Glapwell (2)  4 Shepshed Dynamo (2)  2 134  
  Gresley (1)  1 Lincoln United (2)  2 232  
  Kidsgrove Athletic (0)  0 Sheffield (1)  2 170  
  Quorn (0)  3 Grantham Town (1)  2 183  
  Retford United (1)  1 Carlton Town (1)  2 222  
  Rushall Olympic (2)  3 Stocksbridge Park Steels (1)  1 117  
  Stamford (0)  2 Leek Town (1)  1 216  
  Willenhall Town (1)  2 Loughborough Dynamo (0)  0 62  
Friday, 7th November 2008
F.A. Cup sponsored by e.on
  1st Round
  LEEDS UNITED (LGE1) (1)  1 NORTHAMPTON TOWN (LGE1) (1)  1 9,531  
  Robinson 37 (pen)
McGleish 9
  
Thursday, 6th November 2008
UEFA Cup
  2nd Round Group A
  MANCHESTER CITY (1)  3 TWENTE ENSCHEDE (HOL) (1)  2 21,247  
  Wright-Phillips 3
de Souza 57
Mwaruwari 62
Elia 17
Wieleart 65
  
  RACING CLUB SANTANDER (SPA) (0)  1 SCHALKE 04 (GER) (0)  1 15,505  
  Tchite 57
Engelaar 61
  
  2nd Round Group B
  BENFICA (POR) (0)  0 GALATASARAY (TUR) (0)  2 30,000  
    Asik 51
Karan 69
  
  METALIST KHARKIV (UKR) (0)  0 HERTHA BERLIN (GER) (0)  0 35,000  
        
  2nd Round Group C
  STANDARD LIEGE (BEL) (1)  1 SEVILLE (SPA) (0)  0 26,500  
  Mbokani 38
    
  VFB STUTTGART (GER) (0)  2 PARTIZAN BELGRADE (YUG) (0)  0 20,500  
  Gomez 76, 80
    
  2nd Round Group D
  SPARTAK MOSCOW (RUS) (1)  1 UDINESE (ITA) (1)  2 25,000  
  Rodriguez 17
Quagliarella 12, 60 (pen)
  
  TOTTENHAM HOTSPUR (2)  4 DINAMO ZAGREB (CRO) (0)  0 32,788  
  Bent 30, 33, 70
Huddlestone 59
    
  2nd Round Group E
  AC MILAN (ITA) (0)  1 BRAGA (POR) (0)  0 10,608  
  Ronaldinho 90
    
  WOLFSBURG (GER) (2)  5 HEERENVEEN (HOL) (1)  1 15,615  
  Dzeko 34, 61
Edinaldo 39
Misimovic 53
Krzynowek 71
Väyrynen 31
  
  2nd Round Group F
  AJAX AMSTERDAM (HOL) (1)  1 ZILINA (SVK) (0)  0 20,000  
  Suarez 41
    
  SLAVIA PRAGUE (CZE) (0)  0 ASTON VILLA (1)  1 20,000  
    Carew 26
  
  2nd Round Group G
  ST. ETIENNE (FRA) (0)  3 ROSENBORG BK (NOR) (0)  0 24,006  
  Ilan 59
Machado 65
Mirallas 76
    
  VALENCIA (SPA) (0)  1 FC COPENHAGEN (DEN) (0)  1 20,000  
  Morientes 61
Santin 85
  
  2nd Round Group H
  FEYENOORD (HOL) (1)  1 CSKA MOSCOW (RUS) (2)  3 25,000  
  van Bronckhorst 29
Berezoutski 14
Vagner Love 40, 81
  
  LECH POZNAN (POL) (2)  2 NANCY (FRA) (1)  2 25,000  
  Peszko 5
Stilic 22
Malonga 10
Zerka 81
  
Wednesday, 5th November 2008
UEFA Champions League
  Group E
  AAB AALBORG (DEN) (0)  2 VILLARREAL (SPA) (1)  2 9,500  
  Curth 54
Due 81
Rossi 41
Franco 75
  
  CELTIC (1)  1 MANCHESTER UNITED (0)  1 58,903  
  McDonald 13
Giggs 84
  
  Group F
  FIORENTINA (ITA) (1)  1 BAYERN MUNICH (GER) (0)  1 40,000  
  Mutu 11
Borowski 78
  
  LYON (FRA) (1)  2 STEAUA BUCHAREST (ROM) (0)  0 30,243  
  Juninho 44
Réveillere 89
    
  Group G
  ARSENAL (0)  0 FENERBAHCE (TUR) (0)  0 60,003  
        
  DYNAMO KIEV (UKR) (1)  1 FC PORTO (POR) (0)  2 16,000  
  Milevski 21
Da Fonseca 69
González 90
  
  Group H
  BATE BORISOV (BLR) (0)  0 ZENIT ST. PETERSBURG (RUS) (1)  2 40,000  
    Pogrebnyak 34
Alves Gomes 90
  
  REAL MADRID (SPA) (0)  0 JUVENTUS (ITA) (1)  2 80,000  
    Del Piero 17, 67
  
Tuesday, 4th November 2008
UEFA Champions League
  Group A
  CFR CLUJ (ROM) (1)  1 BORDEAUX (FRA) (2)  2 20,500  
  Dani 9
Gourcuff 6
Wendel 38
  
  ROMA (ITA) (1)  3 CHELSEA (0)  1 38,425  
  Panucci 34
Vucinic 48, 58
Terry 75
  
  Group B
  ANORTHOSIS FAMAGUSTA (CYP) (2)  3 INTER MILAN (ITA) (2)  3 18,000  
  Bardon 31
Frousos 50
Balotelli 13
Materazzi 45
Cruz 80
  
  WERDER BREMEN (GER) (0)  0 PANATHINAIKOS (GRE) (0)  3 35,968  
    Mantzios 58
Karagounis 70
Tziolis 83
  
  Group C
  BARCELONA (SPA) (0)  1 FC BASEL (SWI) (0)  1 47,000  
  Messi 62
Derdiyok 82
  
  SPORTING LISBON (POR) (0)  1 SHAKHTAR DONETSK (UKR) (0)  0 24,282  
  Derlei 73
    
  Group D
  LIVERPOOL (0)  1 ATLETICO MADRID (SPA) (1)  1 42,010  
  Gerrard 90 (pen)
Rodríguez 37
  
  MARSEILLE (FRA) (1)  3 PSV EINDHOVEN (HOL) (0)  0 40,000  
  Kone 30
Niang 63, 71
    
Carling League Cup
  3rd Round
  BRIGHTON & HOVE ALBION (LGE1) (1)  1 DERBY COUNTY (CHMP) (2)  4 6,625  
  Elphick 36
Villa 28, 73, 87
Ellington 34
  
Johnstone's Paint Trophy (Associate Members)
  Northern Section Quarter-Final
  DARLINGTON (LGE2) (0)  1 BURY (LGE2) (0)  0 1,651  
  White 53
    
  ROTHERHAM UNITED (LGE2) (1)  2 LEICESTER CITY (LGE1) (0)  0 4,255  
  Broughton 45
Tonge 58
    
  SCUNTHORPE UNITED (LGE1) (0)  1 ROCHDALE (LGE2) (0)  0 2,474  
  Mirfin 90
    
  TRANMERE ROVERS (LGE1) (1)  1 MORECAMBE (LGE2) (0)  0 2,110  
  Shotton 45
    
  Southern Section Quarter-Final
  AFC BOURNEMOUTH (LGE2) (0)  0 COLCHESTER UNITED (LGE1) (1)  1 2,275  
    Williams 17
  
  SHREWSBURY TOWN (LGE2) (3)  5 DAGENHAM & REDBRIDGE (LGE2) (0)  0 2,747  
  Holt 13, 45
Leslie 22
Walker 69
Coughlan 81
    
  WALSALL (LGE1) (0)  0 LUTON TOWN (LGE2) (0)  1 1,844  
    Jarvis 90
  
Clydesdale Bank Scottish Premiership
  RANGERS (2)  3 DUNDEE UNITED (2)  3 48,686  
  Davis 11
Papac 37
Thomson 90
Sandaza 17, 28
Robertson 59
  
Irn Bru Scottish Division One
  AIRDRIE UNITED (1)  1 DUNFERMLINE ATHLETIC (2)  3 1,099  
  Di Giacomo 9
Woods 4
Glass 29
Phinn 55
  
Blue Square (Conference) North
  REDDITCH UNITED (1)  2 ALFRETON TOWN (1)  2 166  
        
Unibond (Northern) Premier
  Guiseley (0)  1 Buxton (1)  3 254  
  Nantwich Town (1)  2 Ossett Town (0)  0 355  
British Gas Business (Southern) Premier
  Clevedon Town (0)  1 Banbury United (0)  1 115  
Unibond (Northern) Div. One North
  FC Halifax Town (1)  2 Mossley (0)  0 1,124  
Unibond (Northern) Div. One South
  Belper Town (2)  4 Leek Town (0)  1 164  
  Carlton Town (2)  3 Stamford (2)  3 102  
Monday, 3rd November 2008
Barclays Premier League
  NEWCASTLE UNITED (0)  2 ASTON VILLA (0)  0 44,567  
  Martins 60, 83
    
Coca-Cola Championship
  BIRMINGHAM CITY (0)  0 COVENTRY CITY (0)  1 17,215  
    Morrison 53
  
Sign up now to receive our FREE ARSENAL WORLD Newsletter