Follow Footymad on Facebook Follow Footymad on Twitter RSS feed

Footymad Historical Football Results

Football results from or before Saturday, 13th August 2011

Saturday, 13th August 2011
Barclays Premier League
  BLACKBURN ROVERS (1)  1 WOLVERHAMPTON WANDERERS (1)  2 21,996  
  Formica 20
Fletcher 22
Ward 47
  
  FULHAM (0)  0 ASTON VILLA (0)  0 25,700  
        
  LIVERPOOL (1)  1 SUNDERLAND (0)  1 45,018  
  Suarez 12
Larsson 57
  
  NEWCASTLE UNITED (0)  0 ARSENAL (0)  0 46,894  
        
  QUEENS PARK RANGERS (0)  0 BOLTON WANDERERS (1)  4 15,195  
    Cahill 45+2
Gabbidon 67 (og)
Klasnic 70
Muamba 79
  
  WIGAN ATHLETIC (1)  1 NORWICH CITY (1)  1 17,454  
  Watson 21 (pen)
Hoolahan 45
  
npower Championship
  BARNSLEY (0)  0 SOUTHAMPTON (1)  1 10,501  
    Connolly 30
  
  BIRMINGHAM CITY (0)  1 COVENTRY CITY (0)  0 19,225  
  Fahey 73
    
  CRYSTAL PALACE (1)  2 BURNLEY (0)  0 13,167  
  Parr 10
Garvan 67 (pen)
    
  DONCASTER ROVERS (0)  0 WEST HAM UNITED (1)  1 11,344  
    Nolan 5
  
  IPSWICH TOWN (0)  0 HULL CITY (0)  1 18,116  
    Fryatt 76
  
  LEEDS UNITED (0)  0 MIDDLESBROUGH (0)  1 25,650  
    Emnes 67
  
  LEICESTER CITY (0)  0 READING (0)  2 23,399  
    Hunt 64
Robson-Kanu 90
  
  MILLWALL (1)  2 NOTTINGHAM FOREST (0)  0 12,010  
  Henderson 7
Trotter 77
    
  PORTSMOUTH (0)  0 BRIGHTON & HOVE ALBION (1)  1 16,496  
    Mackail-Smith 45+1
  
  WATFORD (0)  0 DERBY COUNTY (0)  1 12,263  
    Davies 51
  
npower League One
  AFC BOURNEMOUTH (1)  2 SHEFFIELD WEDNESDAY (0)  0 6,901  
  Barrett 38
Arter 83
    
  BURY (0)  0 CARLISLE UNITED (0)  2 3,640  
    Berrett 68
Noble 90+3
  
  CHESTERFIELD (0)  1 STEVENAGE (1)  1 5,836  
  Lester 90+7
Charles 40
  
  COLCHESTER UNITED (1)  1 WYCOMBE WANDERERS (0)  1 3,902  
  Vincent 24
Rendell 61 (pen)
  
  EXETER CITY (0)  0 MILTON KEYNES DONS (1)  2 4,832  
    Ibehre 23
Bowditch 90
  
  HARTLEPOOL UNITED (1)  1 WALSALL (1)  1 5,170  
  Nish 5
Macken 3 (pen)
  
  LEYTON ORIENT (0)  0 TRANMERE ROVERS (0)  1 3,658  
    Buchanan 60
  
  NOTTS. COUNTY (0)  1 CHARLTON ATHLETIC (2)  2 6,397  
  Montano 60
Wagstaff 35
Hayes 45+1
  
  ROCHDALE (1)  2 HUDDERSFIELD TOWN (1)  2 5,074  
  Akpa Akpro 43
Grimes 89
Novak 15
Ward 69
  
  SCUNTHORPE UNITED (0)  1 PRESTON NORTH END (1)  1 4,675  
  Barcham 87
Hume 13
  
  SHEFFIELD UNITED (0)  2 BRENTFORD (0)  0 17,769  
  Slew 49
Cresswell 70
    
  YEOVIL TOWN (0)  3 OLDHAM ATHLETIC (0)  1 3,237  
  Upson 49
Williams 74
Wotton 82 (pen)
Reid 90+2 (pen)
  
npower League Two
  ACCRINGTON STANLEY (1)  1 SOUTHEND UNITED (1)  2 1,491  
  Procter 40
Dickinson 2 (pen)
Hall 67
  
  ALDERSHOT TOWN (0)  0 NORTHAMPTON TOWN (1)  1 2,790  
    Westwood 2
  
  BARNET (0)  1 PORT VALE (2)  3 2,260  
  Price 63
Rigg 27, 57
Roberts 37
  
  BRISTOL ROVERS (0)  1 TORQUAY UNITED (2)  2 8,427  
  Anthony 56
Atieno 11
Howe 15 (pen)
  
  BURTON ALBION (1)  1 SHREWSBURY TOWN (0)  1 2,989  
  Zola 14
Gornell 83
  
  CHELTENHAM TOWN (0)  1 SWINDON TOWN (0)  0 4,402  
  Elliott 48
    
  CRAWLEY TOWN (0)  2 MACCLESFIELD TOWN (0)  0 2,389  
  Barnett 57
Thomas 75
    
  CREWE ALEXANDRA (0)  1 GILLINGHAM (2)  2 3,401  
  Miller 74
Whelpdale 23
Spiller 25
  
  DAGENHAM & REDBRIDGE (0)  0 AFC WIMBLEDON (1)  2 2,904  
    Moore 38 (pen)
Yussuff 57
  
  HEREFORD UNITED (0)  0 MORECAMBE (2)  3 2,045  
    Carlton 37
Jevons 45
Drummond 65
  
  OXFORD UNITED (1)  1 BRADFORD CITY (0)  1 6,523  
  Heslop 29
Hannah 78
  
  PLYMOUTH ARGYLE (0)  1 ROTHERHAM UNITED (0)  4 6,015  
  Atkinson 49
Evans 52, 59
Le Fondre 82, 87
  
Blue Square (Conference) Premier
  BARROW (0)  1 TAMWORTH (1)  1 1,371  
  Boyes 69
Christie 31 (pen)
  
  DARLINGTON (0)  1 BRAINTREE TOWN (0)  0 2,268  
  Hatch 83
    
  EBBSFLEET UNITED (0)  1 YORK CITY (0)  2 1,522  
  Willock 80
Walker 83 (pen), 90+2
  
  GRIMSBY TOWN (0)  0 FLEETWOOD TOWN (0)  2 4,061  
    Mangan 57
Donnelly 90+5
  
  HAYES & YEADING UNITED (2)  3 ALFRETON TOWN (0)  1 262  
  McClure 9
Pacquette 30
Crockford 73
Mullan 70
  
  KETTERING TOWN (0)  3 NEWPORT COUNTY (1)  2 2,047  
  Marna 51, 90+1 (pen)
Cunnington 60
Buchanan 6
Rose 61
  
  KIDDERMINSTER HARRIERS (2)  2 GATESHEAD (2)  3 1,636  
  Wright 20
Storer 25
Shaw 4 (pen)
Cummins 19
Gate 80
  
  MANSFIELD TOWN (1)  1 BATH CITY (1)  1 3,997  
  Connor 3
Connolly 35
  
  SOUTHPORT (1)  2 LINCOLN CITY (1)  2 1,687  
  Kissock 41
Whalley 51
Smith 29
Perry 50
  
  WREXHAM (1)  1 CAMBRIDGE UNITED (0)  1 4,206  
  Morrell 17
Platt 90+1
  
Clydesdale Bank Scottish Premiership
  CELTIC (2)  5 DUNDEE UNITED (1)  1 50,589  
  Stokes 4
Hooper 33
Ki 58
Ledley 71
Forrest 90+1
Russell 31
  
  HEART OF MIDLOTHIAN (2)  3 ABERDEEN (0)  0 13,374  
  Novikovas 24
Sutton 35, 52
    
  INVERNESS CALEDONIAN THISTLE (0)  0 RANGERS (0)  2 6,623  
    Jelavic 60 (pen)
Edu 68
  
  ST. JOHNSTONE (0)  0 DUNFERMLINE ATHLETIC (1)  1 3,466  
    Kirk 30
  
  ST. MIRREN (0)  0 MOTHERWELL (0)  1 5,105  
    Hateley 90+2
  
Irn Bru Scottish Division One
  DUNDEE (1)  1 AYR UNITED (1)  1 4,686  
        
  FALKIRK (1)  2 PARTICK THISTLE (1)  1 3,036  
  El Alagui 8
Higginbotham 50
Doolan 36
  
  GREENOCK MORTON (1)  2 LIVINGSTON (0)  1 2,025  
  Tidser 9
MacDonald 64 (pen)
Russell 55 (pen)
  
  HAMILTON ACADEMICAL (3)  5 ROSS COUNTY (0)  1 1,744  
  McLaughlin 23
Crawford 39
Chambers 42 (pen)
Paterson 57
Anderson 90
Byrne 77
  
  QUEEN OF THE SOUTH (1)  1 RAITH ROVERS (0)  3 1,602  
  Smith 45+1 (pen)
Baird 67, 77
Graham 88
  
Irn Bru Scottish Division Two
  ALBION ROVERS (0)  1 FORFAR ATHLETIC (0)  0 352  
  Love 89
    
  COWDENBEATH (1)  3 BRECHIN CITY (1)  1 308  
  Ramsay 13
McKenzie 67
Morton 80
Brady 37
  
  DUMBARTON (1)  1 STIRLING ALBION (1)  5 706  
  Agnew 8
Smith 5
Cook 46
Flood 48
Dillon 56
Crawley 69
  
  EAST FIFE (1)  2 AIRDRIE UNITED (0)  0 759  
  Johnstone 36
Linn 64
    
  STENHOUSEMUIR (1)  2 ARBROATH (0)  0 492  
  Ferguson 13
Rodgers 56
    
Irn Bru Scottish Division Three
  ALLOA ATHLETIC (1)  2 CLYDE (1)  2 705  
  McCord 31
Docherty 61
Sweeney 21, 80 (pen)
  
  BERWICK RANGERS (1)  4 EAST STIRLINGSHIRE (0)  2 441  
  Currie 9 (pen), 90+2
Gray 50
McLaren 71
Love 75 (pen)
Gibson 88
  
  MONTROSE (2)  3 ELGIN CITY (0)  0 349  
  Boyle 11, 36
Crawford 50 (pen)
    
  PETERHEAD (2)  2 ANNAN ATHLETIC (1)  3 448  
  Deasley 8
McAllister 41
McKechnie 19, 50
Harty 73 (pen)
  
  QUEEN'S PARK (1)  2 STRANRAER (0)  0 626  
  Longworth 34
Daly 47
    
Blue Square (Conference) North
  BISHOP'S STORTFORD (0)  0 COLWYN BAY (1)  2 363  
    McKenna 32
Doherty 49
  
  EASTWOOD TOWN (0)  2 DROYLSDEN (1)  2 309  
  Armstrong 53
Burge 90
Jones 15
Rouse 49
  
  FC HALIFAX TOWN (0)  1 CORBY TOWN (0)  3 1,738  
  Holland 59
Hogan 58 (og)
Smith 80
Ives 90
  
  GAINSBOROUGH TRINITY (0)  3 SOLIHULL MOORS (1)  1 408  
  Cowan 47, 57
Stamp 90
English 10
  
  GUISELEY (1)  3 HINCKLEY UNITED (0)  0 361  
  Boshell 30
Toner 85
Allott 87
    
  HARROGATE TOWN (2)  3 ALTRINCHAM (0)  2 587  
  Brayson 12, 34
Wilson 90
Twiss 60
Reeves 69
  
  HISTON (1)  2 BLYTH SPARTANS (0)  2 428  
  Holman 38
Breeze 57
Coulson 61
Armstrong 80
  
  HYDE (2)  2 WORCESTER CITY (0)  1 361  
  Crowther 24
Spencer 29 (pen)
Symons 62
  
  NUNEATON TOWN (0)  1 STALYBRIDGE CELTIC (1)  2 786  
  Smith 87
Marsh 45, 89 (pen)
  
  VAUXHALL MOTORS (0)  0 GLOUCESTER CITY (1)  2 179  
    Edwards 26
Davies 50
  
  WORKINGTON (0)  1 BOSTON UNITED (1)  2 585  
  Arnison 70 (pen)
Holsgrove 42 (pen), 90
  
Blue Square (Conference) South
  BOREHAM WOOD (0)  0 HAVANT & WATERLOOVILLE (1)  1 201  
    Peacock 2
  
  CHELMSFORD CITY (0)  0 TRURO CITY (0)  1 808  
    Smith 80
  
  DOVER ATHLETIC (3)  4 DORCHESTER TOWN (0)  0 937  
  Bricknell 15, 61
Purcell 18, 23
    
  EASTBOURNE BOROUGH (0)  1 FARNBOROUGH (1)  1 751  
  Elphick 90
Murphy 23
  
  EASTLEIGH (0)  0 BASINGSTOKE TOWN (2)  2 611  
    Sam-Yorke 13, 28
  
  HAMPTON & RICHMOND BOROUGH (0)  1 BROMLEY (1)  2 539  
  Moone 73
Smith 42
Jones 90
  
  MAIDENHEAD UNITED (0)  0 TONBRIDGE ANGELS (2)  4 385  
    Henry 21
Beecroft 37
Main 70
Olorunda 78
  
  SALISBURY CITY (0)  1 THURROCK (0)  1 738  
  Knight 70
Boylan 76 (pen)
  
  SUTTON UNITED (0)  0 WOKING (1)  5 1,200  
    Binns 2
Hammond 50
Sole 60, 88
Cowan-Hall 90
  
  WELLING UNITED (0)  1 STAINES TOWN (0)  1 500  
  Pugh 60
Taylor 80
  
  WESTON-SUPER-MARE (0)  0 DARTFORD (2)  4 480  
    Bradbrook 15
Bonner 38
Sheringham 65, 70
  
Evo-Stik (Northern) Premier
  Ashton United (1)  3 Matlock Town (0)  0 178  
  Bradford Park Avenue (0)  0 Hednesford Town (1)  1 442  
  Buxton (1)  2 Northwich Victoria (2)  3 402  
  Chasetown (0)  1 Whitby Town (1)  1 351  
  Chester (1)  1 Rushall Olympic (1)  1 2,326  
  Frickley Athletic (1)  2 Burscough (0)  0 189  
  Kendal Town (2)  3 Worksop Town (0)  0 276  
  Marine (0)  1 Stocksbridge Park Steels (0)  0 308  
  North Ferriby United (0)  1 Chorley (1)  2 293  
  Stafford Rangers (0)  0 FC United of Manchester (1)  2 1,707  
Evo-Stik (Southern) Premier
  Arlesey Town (0)  0 AFC Totton (1)  2 141  
  Banbury United (0)  1 Hitchin Town (0)  1 256  
  Bedford Town (0)  0 Frome Town (1)  1 357  
  Chesham United (0)  1 Barwell (0)  0 341  
  Evesham United (0)  0 Bashley (0)  1 117  
  Hemel Hempstead Town (0)  1 Leamington (0)  1 296  
  Oxford City (1)  1 Redditch United (0)  1 208  
  St. Albans City (3)  4 Cirencester Town (0)  1 384  
  Stourbridge (1)  3 Chippenham Town (1)  1 216  
  Swindon Supermarine (0)  0 Brackley Town (0)  2 205  
  Weymouth (1)  1 Cambridge City (0)  2 667  
Evo-Stik (Northern) Div. One North
  AFC Fylde (1)  3 Garforth Town (0)  0 263  
  Cammell Laird (1)  1 Bamber Bridge (0)  3 68  
  Clitheroe (0)  0 Wakefield (1)  1 180  
  Curzon Ashton (1)  1 Radcliffe Borough (0)  0 128  
  Durham City (1)  3 Trafford (2)  4 111  
  Farsley (0)  1 Lancaster City (0)  3 217  
  Ossett Town (1)  2 Mossley (1)  1 107  
  Salford City (1)  1 Warrington Town (0)  5 148  
  Skelmersdale United (0)  2 Harrogate Railway (0)  0 220  
  Stockport Sports (1)  4 Prescot Cables (0)  0 120  
  Witton Albion (3)  4 Ossett Albion (1)  2 318  
Evo-Stik (Northern) Div. One South
  Brigg Town (0)  0 Loughborough Dynamo (3)  3 101  
  Coalville Town (0)  2 Market Drayton Town (1)  2 221  
  Ilkeston (1)  4 Goole A.F.C. (0)  0 1,315  
  Leek Town (1)  1 Carlton Town (0)  0 390  
  Lincoln United (1)  1 Grantham Town (1)  1 233  
  Newcastle Town (0)  2 Belper Town (0)  0 147  
  Quorn (0)  2 New Mills (1)  2 120  
  Rainworth Miners Welfare (1)  2 Shepshed Dynamo (0)  1 179  
  Romulus (0)  0 Hucknall Town (1)  1 91  
  Sheffield (3)  3 Sutton Coldfield Town (1)  2 238  
  Stamford (2)  3 Kidsgrove Athletic (1)  2 204  
Friday, 12th August 2011
Blue Square (Conference) Premier
  FOREST GREEN ROVERS (1)  1 STOCKPORT COUNTY (0)  1 1,848  
  Styche 21
Chadwick 78
  
Thursday, 11th August 2011
Carling League Cup
  1st Round
  SHEFFIELD WEDNESDAY (LGE1) (0)  0 BLACKPOOL (CHMP) (0)  0 5,240  
        
after extra time, 90 minutes 0-0, Sheffield Wednesday won 4-2 on penalties
Wednesday, 10th August 2011
2012 European Championship Qualifiers
  Group C
  NORTHERN IRELAND (1)  4 FAROE ISLANDS (0)  0 15,000  
  Hughes 5
Davis 66
McCourt 71, 88
    
Carling League Cup
  1st Round
  OXFORD UNITED (LGE2) (1)  1 CARDIFF CITY (CHMP) (1)  3 5,435  
  Clist 30
Conway 12
Whittingham 98
Jarvis 120+1
  
after extra time, 90 minutes 1-1
Tuesday, 9th August 2011
Carling League Cup
  1st Round
  ACCRINGTON STANLEY (LGE2) (0)  0 SCUNTHORPE UNITED (LGE1) (0)  2 1,356  
    Dagnall 82 (pen)
Barcham 90+3
  
  AFC BOURNEMOUTH (LGE1) (2)  5 DAGENHAM & REDBRIDGE (LGE2) (0)  0 3,681  
  Pugh 32
Cooper 35
Feeney 57
Taylor 88, 90+3
    
  BARNSLEY (CHMP) (0)  0 MORECAMBE (LGE2) (0)  2 4,331  
    Carlton 49
Ellison 86
  
  BRIGHTON & HOVE ALBION (CHMP) (0)  1 GILLINGHAM (LGE2) (0)  0 16,295  
  Barnes 67 (pen)
    
  BURNLEY (CHMP) (0)  6 BURTON ALBION (LGE2) (0)  3 4,069  
  Rodriguez 57 (pen), 66 (pen), 93, 106
Austin 83
Wallace 91
Taylor 72
Zola 85
Maghoma 90+2
  
after extra time, 90 minutes 3-3
  BURY (LGE1) (1)  3 COVENTRY CITY (CHMP) (1)  1 2,997  
  Bishop 33
Lowe 75, 88
O'Donovan 26
  
  CHELTENHAM TOWN (LGE2) (1)  1 MILTON KEYNES DONS (LGE1) (1)  4 1,625  
  Summerfield 29
Baldock 41
Ibehre 46
Lewington 61
Balanta 64
  
  DERBY COUNTY (CHMP) (0)  2 SHREWSBURY TOWN (LGE2) (3)  3 7,073  
  Maguire 46
Robinson 78
Morgan 16, 37
Collins 34
  
  DONCASTER ROVERS (CHMP) (2)  3 TRANMERE ROVERS (LGE1) (0)  0 4,339  
  Brown 5 (pen)
Mason 29
Bennett 59
    
  EXETER CITY (LGE1) (0)  2 YEOVIL TOWN (LGE1) (0)  0 3,856  
  Bauza 63
Shephard 90+4
    
  HARTLEPOOL UNITED (LGE1) (0)  1 SHEFFIELD UNITED (LGE1) (1)  1 2,774  
  Sweeney 80
Quinn 29
  
after extra time, 90 minutes 1-1, Sheffield United won 4-3 on penalties
  HEREFORD UNITED (LGE2) (0)  1 BRENTFORD (LGE1) (0)  0 1,767  
  Arquin 90+2
    
  HULL CITY (CHMP) (0)  0 MACCLESFIELD TOWN (LGE2) (1)  2 4,826  
    Sinclair 17, 59
  
  IPSWICH TOWN (CHMP) (1)  1 NORTHAMPTON TOWN (LGE2) (1)  2 9,401  
  Emmanuel-Thomas 11
Tozer 39
Turnbull 54
  
  LEEDS UNITED (CHMP) (0)  3 BRADFORD CITY (LGE2) (1)  2 17,667  
  Nunez 46, 75
McCormack 70
Compton 30
Flynn 57
  
  NOTTINGHAM FOREST (CHMP) (1)  3 NOTTS. COUNTY (LGE1) (1)  3 21,605  
  McGugan 30
Findley 56
Morgan 120+3
Edwards 16
Westcarr 76
Hughes 98
  
after extra time, 90 minutes 2-2, Nottingham Forest won 4-3 on penalties
  OLDHAM ATHLETIC (LGE1) (1)  1 CARLISLE UNITED (LGE1) (0)  1 1,786  
  Reid 24 (pen)
McGovern 57
  
after extra time, 90 minutes 1-1, Carlisle United won 4-2 on penalties
  PLYMOUTH ARGYLE (LGE2) (0)  0 MILLWALL (CHMP) (1)  1 4,781  
    N'Guessan 14
  
  PORT VALE (LGE2) (1)  2 HUDDERSFIELD TOWN (LGE1) (2)  4 3,014  
  Roberts 24
Loft 83 (pen)
Novak 29, 38
Hunt 58
Roberts 67
  
  PORTSMOUTH (CHMP) (0)  0 BARNET (LGE2) (1)  1 4,464  
    Hughes 30
  
  PRESTON NORTH END (LGE1) (1)  3 CREWE ALEXANDRA (LGE2) (2)  2 5,401  
  Tootle 3 (og)
Mellor 84
Hume 90
Miller 18
Artell 40
  
  ROCHDALE (LGE1) (1)  3 CHESTERFIELD (LGE1) (1)  2 1,718  
  Grimes 19, 111
Mattis 103 (og)
Whitaker 11, 95 (pen)
  
after extra time, 90 minutes 1-1
  ROTHERHAM UNITED (LGE2) (1)  1 LEICESTER CITY (CHMP) (1)  4 3,717  
  Mills 13 (og)
Gallagher 36
Schlupp 53, 63, 71
  
  SOUTHAMPTON (CHMP) (2)  4 TORQUAY UNITED (LGE2) (1)  1 6,541  
  De Ridder 16
Lambert 27
Chaplow 81
Forte 90+3
Mansell 17
  
  SOUTHEND UNITED (LGE2) (1)  1 LEYTON ORIENT (LGE1) (1)  1 4,847  
  Phillips 32
Richardson 23
  
after extra time, 90 minutes 1-1, Leyton Orient won 4-3 on penalties
  STEVENAGE (LGE1) (1)  3 PETERBOROUGH UNITED (CHMP) (1)  4 2,414  
  Long 32
Bostwick 80
Beardsley 117
Ball 16, 65
Boyd 96
Tomlin 120+1 (pen)
  
after extra time, 90 minutes 2-2
  WALSALL (LGE1) (0)  0 MIDDLESBROUGH (CHMP) (2)  3 3,564  
    Emnes 17, 37, 52 (pen)
  
  WYCOMBE WANDERERS (LGE1) (2)  3 COLCHESTER UNITED (LGE1) (2)  3 1,430  
  Donnelly 2
Grant 12
Beavon 105
Odejayi 27
Henderson 41
Gillespie 98 (pen)
  
after extra time, 90 minutes 2-2, Wycombe Wanderers won 5-4 on penalties
Ramsdens Scottish Challenge Cup
  2nd Round
  ANNAN ATHLETIC (SCD3) (2)  4 PETERHEAD (SCD3) (0)  2 359  
        
  AYR UNITED (SCD1) (1)  3 RAITH ROVERS (SCD1) (0)  0 227  
        
  DUMBARTON (SCD2) (0)  0 BERWICK RANGERS (SCD3) (0)  2 334  
        
  EAST FIFE (SCD2) (0)  2 ELGIN CITY (SCD3) (0)  0 408  
        
  FALKIRK (SCD1) (1)  1 DUNDEE (SCD1) (0)  0 1,791  
        
  FORFAR ATHLETIC (SCD2) (0)  0 GREENOCK MORTON (SCD1) (0)  5 448  
        
  HAMILTON ACADEMICAL (SCD1) (0)  1 PARTICK THISTLE (SCD1) (0)  0 1,362  
        
  LIVINGSTON (SCD1) (3)  5 STIRLING ALBION (SCD2) (0)  0 549  
        
Sunday, 7th August 2011
F.A. Community Charity Shield
  Final
  MANCHESTER UNITED (PREM) (0)  3 MANCHESTER CITY (PREM) (2)  2 77,169  
  Smalling 52
Nani 58, 90+4
Lescott 38
Dzeko 45+1
  
npower Championship
  WEST HAM UNITED (0)  0 CARDIFF CITY (0)  1 25,680  
    Miller 90+1
  
Clydesdale Bank Scottish Premiership
  ABERDEEN (0)  0 CELTIC (0)  1 12,497  
    Stokes 74
  
  MOTHERWELL (0)  1 HEART OF MIDLOTHIAN (0)  0 5,685  
  Murphy 60
    
Sign up now to receive our FREE ARSENAL WORLD Newsletter